durée d'imputation

English translation: duration of the supply of such

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:durée d'imputation
English translation:duration of the supply of such
Entered by: CarolynB

03:19 Oct 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: durée d'imputation
From a fixed price contract between a software design company and its client:

Dans ce cas, le Client versera à X la valeur des moyens engagés jusqu’au jour de la résiliation, sur la base des prix unitaires indiqués dans la proposition et de la durée d'imputation de chacun de ces moyens.

And here's what I have so far:

In such a case, the Client will pay to X the cost of its services up to the day of termination, on the basis of the unit prices indicated in the proposal and of the... durée d'imputation??? charging period ???? de chacun de ces moyens. of each of these services...??

Can any Contracts expert confirm that this is the meaning?
French2English
United Kingdom
duration of the supply of such ....
Explanation:
or: duration of the deployment of each ....
length of time of such supply
period that each of these services is rendered
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4duration of the supply of such ....
CarolynB
3allocation
jacrav


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durée d'imputation
allocation


Explanation:
I would suggest translating « moyens » by « resources » instead …
and “durée d’imputation …” : “duration of allocation of these resources” or something more elegant you could come up with … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durée d'imputation
duration of the supply of such ....


Explanation:
or: duration of the deployment of each ....
length of time of such supply
period that each of these services is rendered

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search