En cas de litige...etc.

English translation: In case of dispute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En cas de litige...(Jur.)
English translation:In case of dispute
Entered by: Demosthene

04:17 Oct 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: En cas de litige...etc.
This is hopefully the last question I need to ask on this.
I have just come to the end of a long (French Law) contract, on which I have had lots of very useful feedback from Proz.com members.

I suspect that this paragraph (purposely in capitals!)is a standard official paragraph used in certain French legal documents, but so far have been unable to find a translation of it through online research. I am wondering if anyone is familiar with it. I understand the sense of it, but would prefer the official translation if anyone has it!

EN CAS DE LITIGE, COMPETENCE EXPRESSE EST ATTRIBUEE AU TRIBUNAL DE COMMERCE DE PARIS, NONOBSTANT PLURALITE DE DEFENDEURS OU APPEL EN GARANTIE. CETTE ATTRIBUTION DE COMPETENCE S'APPLIQUE EGALEMENT POUR LES PROCEDURES D’URGENCE ET LES PROCEDURES CONSERVATOIRES.
French2English
United Kingdom
In case of dispute
Explanation:
"In case of dispute" Mostly in use in contracts
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In case of dispute
Demosthene
4In case of dispute, it should be settled by Commercial Court in Paris, independent of (or notwithsta
Marina Kutsnashvili
4In the event of litigation/ legal action
David Hollywood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the event of litigation/ legal action


Explanation:
This may help in the event of legal action against you or the police.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-17 04:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the event legal action is taken we may
disclose user information to facilitate the proceedings. ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: False friend. A "litige" is a "dispute".
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thx Nikki, I'll make a note of that :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In case of dispute


Explanation:
"In case of dispute" Mostly in use in contracts

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In the event of a dispute arising...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Steredenn Offret
7 days
  -> Tks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case of dispute, it should be settled by Commercial Court in Paris, independent of (or notwithsta


Explanation:
Not 100% sure in the official English equivalent of the name of court in Paris (it can be called Trade Court in Paris for example) and same for the official English equivalent of the court sessions, but I'm 100% sure in the meaning and other legal terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-17 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?rl=en&text=Commercial Court ...

It is called Commercial Court of Paris or Paris Commercial Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-17 10:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upps it looks like the total proposed version of translation was not displayed:

\"In case of dispute, it should be settled by Commercial Court of Paris, independent of (or notwithstanding of) the number of defendants or given securities. Both Special Term (or Special Court Session) and Regular Court Session are equally competent to settle this dispute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-17 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"Special Court Session\" and \"Regular Court Session\" look as an appropriate translation......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-17 10:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lawcrawler.findlaw.com/scripts/lc.pl?CID=ILC-Lawcrawl...



Marina Kutsnashvili
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: "should be settled" is not good contractual language. SHALL be settled. should is not definitive. and in the event of-cas is a bit of a false friend
2 days 23 hrs
  -> right, shall is more contractual language, "should be settled" is taken from BP contract for subcontract services, so this is also a contractual form




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search