jouissance sans exception ni réserve

English translation: full ownership and enjoyment rights without reservation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jouissance sans exception ni réserve
English translation:full ownership and enjoyment rights without reservation
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:03 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: jouissance sans exception ni réserve
Contract on the transfer of patent rights:

Le CEDANT cède et transfère au CESSIONNAIRE par les presentes, qui accepte, tous les droits de propriété et de jouissance sans exception ni réserve, qu'il détient sur les Brevets.
Garboktrans
Spain
full ownership and enjoyment rights without reservation
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-18 19:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grants X
any and all rights of ownership and usufruct [enjoyment] unreservedly
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2full ownership and enjoyment rights without reservation
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1possession, without exception or reservation
Harvetta Asamoah
2full and unrestricted use and benefit
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jouissance sans exception ni réserve
full ownership and enjoyment rights without reservation


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-18 19:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grants X
any and all rights of ownership and usufruct [enjoyment] unreservedly

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
12 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although I'd avoid usufruct here (right to use and derive profit from property belonging to another) unless certainty that that can be read into "enjoyment" in context.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jouissance sans exception ni réserve
possession, without exception or reservation


Explanation:
I believe "jouissance" is "possession," in this case. Here is an example from a sample technology transfer contract.

"3.1 TECHNOLOGY DELIVERY. Promptly after the Effective Date,
Questcor shall deliver and transfer possession and ownership to Rigel of all tangible manifestations of the Questcor Patents ..."

http://contracts.onecle.com/rigel/questcor.lic.2000.09.22.sh...

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hunter: yes, and perhaps even: "full possession and ownership, without..."
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, David :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full and unrestricted use and benefit


Explanation:
Has to be worked into the sentence.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search