mise en service

English translation: activation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en service
English translation:activation
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

00:50 Oct 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: mise en service
Dans le cas de durés de garantie supérieurs, le début de validité de la dite garantie débutera également à la date de mise en service de l’installation.

I'm really struggling with how best to render this.

From the time the installation is made? Literally: from the time the installation becomes operational???? I know it's particularly kind of tough as the English always sounds strange (making operational).

Any suggestions appreciated.
Ron Stelter
activation
Explanation:
Depens on what the "installation" is.
Eg
"Before you can access the Internet, you'll have to **activate** your Thera on a Velocity Wireless plan...
activate online at telusmobility.com/activate"

"Avant d'accéder à Internet, vous devez **mettre en service** votre appareil Théra avec un forfait Vélocité sans fil..
mettre votre appareil en service en ligne à telusmobilite.com/misesenservice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 02:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Start-up
Eg
\"Start-up kit HF/HCl, AC L – 68 09 381\"

\"Kit de mise en service HF/HCl, AC L – 68 09 381\"
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:LJSUUNJpqNYJ:www.dra...
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1COMMISSIONED
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2...the installation is first operated - or first put into service.
David Hunter
4placed into service
Harvetta Asamoah
2activation
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed into service


Explanation:
I think it's acceptable to render it as the date the installation is placed into service.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): placed IN service
5 hrs

neutral  Tony M: More natural perhaps to say 'put (OR: brought) into service'
1504 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
activation


Explanation:
Depens on what the "installation" is.
Eg
"Before you can access the Internet, you'll have to **activate** your Thera on a Velocity Wireless plan...
activate online at telusmobility.com/activate"

"Avant d'accéder à Internet, vous devez **mettre en service** votre appareil Théra avec un forfait Vélocité sans fil..
mettre votre appareil en service en ligne à telusmobilite.com/misesenservice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 02:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Start-up
Eg
\"Start-up kit HF/HCl, AC L – 68 09 381\"

\"Kit de mise en service HF/HCl, AC L – 68 09 381\"
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:LJSUUNJpqNYJ:www.dra...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:8XOH_5RPWYsJ:www.tel...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Serious doubts about the applicability of this in every situation; particualrly, 'activate an installation' sounds all wrong to me (unless, of course, we're talking about activating some software that has been installed!)
1504 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...the installation is first operated - or first put into service.


Explanation:
First operated - achieves good old English concrete simplicity.
Put into - I think put is preferable to placed.

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or first put into operation, started up for the first time etc. and agree with put into service.is is more idiomatic than 'placed.'
25 mins

agree  Tony M
1504 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COMMISSIONED


Explanation:
is very comonly used in such cases. I find activate overspecific

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I agree that 'activate' is not really a generic term but commissioned can also mean 'ordered' so it could cause confusion.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Would be my preferred term for any kind of 'technical' installation; 'commisssioning a new boiler' — and no real confusion likely in such a case
1504 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search