séquestrer

English translation: to put into escrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séquestrer
English translation:to put into escrow
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

11:41 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: séquestrer
Agreement relating to the transfer of business activities

Heading Dispense de séquestre

La Cédante déclare qu'elle poursuivra l'exploitation du fonds de commerce lui appartenant tel qu rappelé dans l'exposé qui procède (a l'exclusion du Fonds)[Fonds with a capital letter being the object of the agreement]

En conséquence, les Parties sont convenue de l'absence de nécessité de séquestrer la prix de cession.

Toutefois, la Cession sera publiée a la diligence de la Cessionaire dans les conditions visées ci-apres.

Thanks for any help here.
Helen Jordan
to put into escrow
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to put into escrow
Harvetta Asamoah
4to appoint a stakeholder [of the disposal proceeds]; to 'stakehold' the...
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
séquestrer (in this context)
to put into escrow


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to appoint a stakeholder [of the disposal proceeds]; to 'stakehold' the...


Explanation:
Stakeholder for money.

Escrow for documents and deeds in BE.

'... Re: *Stakeholder* for Life Insurance Proceeds- Unlocatable Benefici ary (142 lines)
From: Kathleen Ford Bay <Kbay@HWLAW.COM> Date: Tue, 20 Aug 2002 13:58:03 ...'



    Reference: http://mail.abanet.org/scripts/wa.exe?A1=ind0208&L=3dt
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search