Le contrat de travail est un contrat onéreux, à exécutions succecives.

English translation: A contract of employment is one involving legal consideration and continuous performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le contrat de travail est un contrat onéreux, à exécutions succecives.
English translation:A contract of employment is one involving legal consideration and continuous performance
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

13:31 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Le contrat de travail est un contrat onéreux, à exécutions succecives.
What would be the most accurate translations for "onéreux" (= où chaque partie atend un avantage)and "à exécutions succesives"?
Thank you!
Delphine IACONO
A contract of employment is one involving legal consideration and continuous performance
Explanation:
Loosely based on FHS Bridge's Council of Europe F/E law gloss:

onerous contrat = one involving consideration. Onerous contract in Eng. suggests it can be 'disclaimed' by a UK liquidator on a co. winding-up - v. unlikely.

Contract with successive executions = continuing contract

... un contrat bilatéral à titre onéreux, une vente, et d'autre part, une donation. ... dans une cession de biens en la forme d'un contrat onéreux,
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A contract of employment is one involving legal consideration and continuous performance
Adrian MM. (X)
4"onerous" - "continuous performance"
Christopher RH
2 -1costly or expensive?
cchat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Le contrat de travail est un contrat onéreux, à exécutions succecives.
costly or expensive?


Explanation:
Onéreux could be translated this way.
For executions successives, something like operating progressively, or in steps ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-03 14:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to click on PRO. I think this is technical.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Onéreux cannot be translated by "expensive or costly" in that context, it is not the right meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: definitely not in this context - although in common speech it is used to mean (too) expensive
1 hr
  -> thanks. As I said, it's a technical question.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Onéreux cannot be translated by "expensive or costly" in that context, it is not the right meaning.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le contrat de travail est un contrat onéreux, à exécutions successives.
A contract of employment is one involving legal consideration and continuous performance


Explanation:
Loosely based on FHS Bridge's Council of Europe F/E law gloss:

onerous contrat = one involving consideration. Onerous contract in Eng. suggests it can be 'disclaimed' by a UK liquidator on a co. winding-up - v. unlikely.

Contract with successive executions = continuing contract

... un contrat bilatéral à titre onéreux, une vente, et d'autre part, une donation. ... dans une cession de biens en la forme d'un contrat onéreux,



    www.aci.vd.ch/.../aci_wssw_p.nsf/key/ 210mutationimpotscommentairedelaloi-garde007-article7?Open&print
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le contrat de travail est un contrat onéreux, à exécutions succecives.
"onerous" - "continuous performance"


Explanation:
"An employment contract is an onerous contract, with continous performance over time"

I don't like the wording (it is hardly elegant) but it gives the meaning:
"onéreux" - "onerous" or "for consideration" as opposed to "gratuitous".
"à exécutions successives" - it is never "done".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-04 15:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - on second thoughts avoid \"onerous\" since it has nasty connotations in most Common Law systems.

\"a contract entered into for consideration\" or \"a contract with legal consideration\" or Tom Thumb\'s wording below.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search