qui vaut mise en demeure

English translation: without further notice

19:16 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: qui vaut mise en demeure
Les loyers, impôt et taxes, charges et toutes autres sommes dues par le Preneur en vertu du present bail sont exigibles à la date de leur échéance, qui vaut mise en demeure
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:without further notice
Explanation:
the date is considered to be notice enough and no other kind of notification will be delivered
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without further notice
Graham macLachlan
4 +1considered as equivalent to formal notice
Connor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered as equivalent to formal notice


Explanation:
or thereabouts

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: yes, since "formal notice" determines the date from which interest can be claimed
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without further notice


Explanation:
the date is considered to be notice enough and no other kind of notification will be delivered

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search