sans faire valoir d’exception ni d’objection résultant dudit contrat,

English translation: without relying on any exception (, demurrer) or objection as may arise under said contract

07:30 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: sans faire valoir d’exception ni d’objection résultant dudit contrat,
I just can't fit this into my sentence.

Here is all of it:

"nous engageons par la présente, de façon irrévocable, à vous payer, indépendamment de la validité et des effets juridiques du contrat en question et sans faire valoir d’exception ni d’objection résultant dudit contrat, à votre première demande, tout montant jusqu’à concurrence du montant maximal précité à réception par nous-mêmes d’une demande de paiement et d’une confirmation écrites de votre part..."
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:without relying on any exception (, demurrer) or objection as may arise under said contract
Explanation:
I don't think the "demurrer" is needed but it does clarify.

"we hereby irrevocably undertake to pay .... on receipt of ... , independently of the validity... and without relying on any exception or objection as may arise under said contract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 07:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively \"without being entitled to rely on any exception...\"
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without relying on any exception (, demurrer) or objection as may arise under said contract
Christopher RH
2waiving all objections and defences arising under the said agreement
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans faire valoir d’exception ni d’objection résultant dudit contrat,
without relying on any exception (, demurrer) or objection as may arise under said contract


Explanation:
I don't think the "demurrer" is needed but it does clarify.

"we hereby irrevocably undertake to pay .... on receipt of ... , independently of the validity... and without relying on any exception or objection as may arise under said contract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 07:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively \"without being entitled to rely on any exception...\"

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: how lovely to see you. you are a reminder of the Kudoz of bygone days.
3006 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waiving all objections and defences arising under the said agreement


Explanation:
"waive all objections and defences" in site below.


    Reference: http://www.odyssey.com.au/bank_termsandconditions.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search