préventif (noun)

English translation: estimate

08:00 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Licence Agreement
French term or phrase: préventif (noun)
This appears in a Licence Agreement for a fashion label.
"Les remboursements des frais de voyages prévus à l'Article 10.2 du Contrat de Licence ainsi que les remboursements trimestriels des frais d'exploitation d'un "corner" situé dans XXX et les frais de prototypes seront effectués comme par le passé sur la base d'un préventif agrée par les Parties ...."
Pamela Hewitt (X)
English translation:estimate
Explanation:
in my view it says that the expenses will be reimbursed on the basis of an estimate which have been agreed upon by the parties (beforehand)...PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, this confirms what I found by Googling and also I understand that the Italian for estimate is 'preventivo'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estimate
Pasquale Capo
3a clause?
adelinea
1prototype
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
préventif (noun)
a clause?


Explanation:
just a thought

adelinea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
préventif (noun)
prototype


Explanation:
In the context, a 'préventif' may well be a prototype which is taken as a bsis for working out the future costs relating to the other prototypes. Presumably prototypes are difficult to cost because they're, err, prototypes!

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
préventif (noun)
estimate


Explanation:
in my view it says that the expenses will be reimbursed on the basis of an estimate which have been agreed upon by the parties (beforehand)...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, this confirms what I found by Googling and also I understand that the Italian for estimate is 'preventivo'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: yes it seems to be jargon for "estimate" in the fashion industry - try googling "un préventif" (using quotes)
2 hrs

agree  gad
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search