le for juridique

English translation: place of jurisdiction

08:12 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: le for juridique
What is the proper translation of this please?

I believe it is an espression used in Switzerland

"le lieu d’exécution et le for juridique sont à"
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:place of jurisdiction
Explanation:
seems to be what is used.

[PDF] Applicable Law and Place of Jurisdiction for Debt Securities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... requirement that there be a place of jurisdiction in the country whose ...
place of jurisdiction; this requirement must not by necessity be ...
www.swx.com/download/admission/regulation/ guidelines/swx_guideline_20040930-2_en.pdf

[PDF] Versicherung Gold 00-01-27.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... L’assuré ou l’ayant droit déterminera si le for juridique sera soit le siège ... The Insured and/or the claimant may select as place of jurisdiction ...
www.viseca.ch/html/de/images/ kreditkarten/vers-postcard-d.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4place of jurisdiction
writeaway
3 +1place of jurisdiction
hodierne
3venue is laid at (AE); the forum for disputes is picked at (BE)
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
place of jurisdiction


Explanation:
seems to be what is used.

[PDF] Applicable Law and Place of Jurisdiction for Debt Securities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... requirement that there be a place of jurisdiction in the country whose ...
place of jurisdiction; this requirement must not by necessity be ...
www.swx.com/download/admission/regulation/ guidelines/swx_guideline_20040930-2_en.pdf

[PDF] Versicherung Gold 00-01-27.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... L’assuré ou l’ayant droit déterminera si le for juridique sera soit le siège ... The Insured and/or the claimant may select as place of jurisdiction ...
www.viseca.ch/html/de/images/ kreditkarten/vers-postcard-d.pdf

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
41 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
54 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): hey there
7 hrs

agree  gad
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of jurisdiction


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 08:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for saisi: forum court: the court which asserts its jurisdiction to hear a case.

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le for juridique sont à
venue is laid at (AE); the forum for disputes is picked at (BE)


Explanation:
Laying of venue - like chicken laying eggs.

the jurisdiction of said courts and irrevocably waive any objection which either of them may now or hereafter have to the laying of venue of any action, ...



    contracts.onecle.com/acclaim/ sorenson.rsa.1999.08.18.shtml
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search