dépendence juridique

English translation: legal responsibility

15:19 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dépendence juridique
"Le Prestataire assurera seul...et le contrôle de son personnel qui se trouvera constamment placé sous sa ***dépendance juridique***"

Legally responsible for?
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:legal responsibility
Explanation:
here, anyway.
The Provider alone...control of their staff who shall always be considered to be their legal responsibility, roughly. It's "dependre" used in a similar sense to the "report to" meaning in an organisational chart - the staff are legally "under" the Provider.

Unless, presumably, they are on a "frolic of their own" :-) (no, go on, look it up!)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie et al. Sorry about the delay with grading, I was off last week.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4legal responsibility
Charlie Bavington (X)
4 -1which at all times shall be legally bound to
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dépendence juridique
which at all times shall be legally bound to


Explanation:
the legal relationship is between the contractor and the sub-contractors...not the contracting party and the sub-contractors

just like in translation..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-05 15:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or legally answerable to...the contracting party just wants to get rid of any liability...that\'s the idea..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: Sorry but all of this is just wrong
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dépendence juridique
legal responsibility


Explanation:
here, anyway.
The Provider alone...control of their staff who shall always be considered to be their legal responsibility, roughly. It's "dependre" used in a similar sense to the "report to" meaning in an organisational chart - the staff are legally "under" the Provider.

Unless, presumably, they are on a "frolic of their own" :-) (no, go on, look it up!)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie et al. Sorry about the delay with grading, I was off last week.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 hr

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search