la bonne fin

English translation: proper performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonne fin
English translation:proper performance
Entered by: Christopher RH

15:23 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: la bonne fin
"Le Client s'engage à informer le Prestataire des particularités non apparentes de ses machandises afin d'aider à ***la bonne fin*** du stockage et..."

Successful? Effective?
Conor McAuley
France
proper performance
Explanation:
I offer this as a more general translation which is "correct" in just about all circumstances.

In the specific context, though, it could be rendered as "efficient performance of storage services" or something similar.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Yes, "safe as houses", appropriate legal language. Thanks crh et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proper performance
Christopher RH
4 +1efficient
Connor
4performance
Leonid Gornik
5 -2to the [warehousing] in good faith
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2successful (storage)
Peter Freckleton
3 -1subject to final payment
gad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efficient


Explanation:
or effective - why not - (IOW to ensure that everything goes smoothly and according to plan)

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: This is indeed the meaning - but it doesn't appear clear enough...
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to the [warehousing] in good faith


Explanation:
in good faith...à la bonne fin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-05 15:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or proper if you want to interpret

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: "bonne fin" has nothing to do with "good faith" - sorry to be brusque but why did you give this a "5"???
23 hrs

disagree  Peter Shortall: Faith is "foi". The question is about "fin".
2521 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance


Explanation:
look up in Eurodicatom...

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subject to final payment


Explanation:
another suggestion


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: not in this context
21 hrs
  -> ok, thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper performance


Explanation:
I offer this as a more general translation which is "correct" in just about all circumstances.

In the specific context, though, it could be rendered as "efficient performance of storage services" or something similar.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Yes, "safe as houses", appropriate legal language. Thanks crh et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thanks again.
1981 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
successful (storage)


Explanation:
I agree with your first surmise.

Eg
"the **successful storage** of high moisture grain


    Reference: http://www.ento.csiro.au/history/rr95-97/spsp_projects.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search