mieux-disance

English translation: competitive bidding

23:55 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / service contract
French term or phrase: mieux-disance
I am having problems trying to find an English equivalent for the above phrase taken from the text below. Any suggestions would be welcomed :-) Thanks in advance

Pénalités sur le non-respect des engagements pris par le Titulaire au titre de la mieux-disance

A chaque écart constaté sur un engagement du Titulaire relatif aux critères de mieux-disance, une pénalité définie dans la convention ou commande s’applique sur le montant total du marché ou de la commande d’exécution avant application des pénalités.
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:competitive bidding
Explanation:
I hesitate to offer this but it might be an elegant solution
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input. I opted for competitive bidding in the end as it seemed to fit well within the text.
Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4best bid(ding)/tender(ing), (economically) most advantageous ...
Bourth (X)
2 +1competitive bidding
CMJ_Trans (X)
3best bid
NatalieD
4 -1lower/lowest bid
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lower/lowest bid


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bourth (X): That's the "moins-disant".
25 mins
  -> depends on your standpoint, Alex.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best bid


Explanation:
2. Domaine(s)
– Government Contracts

Domaine(s)
– Marchés publics



best bid Source CORRECT, ETATS-UNIS

best tender Source VOIR OBS

highest bid Source CORRECT

meilleure offre Source CORRECT, FEM

soumission la plus avantageuse Source FEM

soumission la mieux-disante Source VOIR OBS, FEM, FRANCE

offre la mieux-disante Source VOIR OBS, FEM, FRANCE

offre la mieux disante Source CORRECT, FEM, FRANCE

DEF – ... [A bid] which is not necessarily the lowest or the highest, but which is best for the interests of the person or company inviting the bid, taking into account the price named, the solvency of the bidder, the quality of the work to be done, future relations, etc. Source

OBS – bid: term used in USA for tender. Source

OBS – for "best tender" : tender: an off er made in writing by one party to another to execute certain work, supply certain commodities, etc., at a given cost. Source

CONT – En principe, [...] il lui [l'Administration] est [...] fait obligation de conclure ses marchés les plus importants par la voie de l'adjudication, c'est-à-dire suivant une procédure complexe comportant d'abord un appel d'offres, puis l'attribution du marché au concurrent qui a fait les meilleures offres. Source

EX – Les différents modes de passation des marchés publics : [...] 1.2.2 Les marchés sur adjudication; 1.2.3 Les appels d'offres; 1.2.3.1 Les différents appels d'offres; 1.2.3.2 Des délais de publicité précis; 1.2.3.3 La procédure d'appel d'offres ouver; 1.2.3.4 La procédure d'appel d'offres restreint; 1.2.3.5 Le choix de l'offre la mieux disante; 1.2.4 Les marchés négociés; 1.2.5 Les marchés sur simples factures ou à bon de commande. Source

OBS – L'auteur semble confondre l'adjudication avec l'appel d'offres. Source

OBS – «soumission la mieux-disante» : [...] soumissionnaire le mieux disant [...] Source

OBS – «offre la mieux-disante» : [...] en règle générale, il est procédé à un examen détaillé de l'offre la moins-disante [...] Source

OBS – «offre la mieux-disante» : [...] entrepreneur le mieux disant [...] Source

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– meilleure soumission
– offre la plus avantageuse
– soumission la mieux disante
1999-08-23



NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best bid(ding)/tender(ing), (economically) most advantageous ...


Explanation:
Defence Construction invited tenders for demolition of a water tank and ... the right to choose the BEST BID, if any, rather than the lowest bid) will ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/cmp/Worthington/Worthington_e.asp

when awarding tenders is essential. Lowest tendering is an incentive to bid low ... The lowest bid is not always the BEST BID. Employment Insurance ...
www.nlfl.nf.ca/presentations/nlfl brief.pdf

Contract Award Criteria
These are the criteria used in determining to whom a contract should be awarded.
These are specific to the contract and may be in terms of:
• Lowest price, or
• The ECONOMICALLY MOST ADVANTAGEOUS TENDER submitted for the contract.
Note:
Where a supplier or service provider meets the candidate selection criteria, and also
submits a valid tender, then their tender is entitled to be given due consideration
under the contract award criteria.
In the event that the tender then proves to be the BEST TENDER under the contract
award criteria, the awarding authority is not entitled to reject the tender by returning
to re-consider the candidate selection criteria
[www.nuim.ie/service/procurement/ vencorn/tender_pub_service.pdf]

the only criterion for BEST TENDER selection shall be the lowest tender price. ... 1. select only one BEST TENDER among the acceptable tenders, or ...
www.buyusa.gov/croatia/en/51.html

of Ontario is to accept the BEST TENDER, considering price and quality, ... As has been pointed out, we understand that this was not the lowest tender. ...
www.ontla.on.ca/hansard/house_debates/ 36_parl/session1/L045.htm


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive bidding


Explanation:
I hesitate to offer this but it might be an elegant solution

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input. I opted for competitive bidding in the end as it seemed to fit well within the text.
Best regards
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: too modest! I would recommend this, or somehow work in the notion of it being the "most competitive bid"
7 hrs
  -> under the competitive bidding procedure - says it all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search