prise ne la personne

English translation: represented by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en la personne de
English translation:represented by
Entered by: Neil Rear

00:11 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: prise ne la personne
La société Passin demandait au Tribunal de condamner la société Destin, prise ne la personne de son liquidateur, à payer à Futur la somme de 8.000 € au titre de l'article 700 du NCPC. (France)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
represented by
Explanation:
I think you'll find this question has been asked before on KudoZ, and "represented by" was one of the answers given.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2represented by
Sarah Walls
5in the person of
ACOZ (X)
3acting by
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the person of


Explanation:
It's a typo. It should read "en la personne"

ACOZ (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
represented by


Explanation:
I think you'll find this question has been asked before on KudoZ, and "represented by" was one of the answers given.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Sarah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
33 mins

agree  Christopher RH: Agreed, though you lose the notion of the liquidator being "obliged" to receive service and defend the entity he represents...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting by


Explanation:
EG House of Lords decision below

"the right of avoidance under section 395 ...can be claimed only by the company **acting by** its liquidator or administrator"


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld20010...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: the trouble is that the entity "pris en la personne" is not the one doing the acting.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search