dommages matériels et immatériels

English translation: tangible and intangible damages

10:22 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dommages matériels et immatériels
M s'engage à garantir l'ensemble des dommages matériels et immatériels tenant aux marchandises entreposées par C.
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:tangible and intangible damages
Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-07 10:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of usage for suggested answer:

Flood damage assessment
... the ability to assign monetary values. Intangible damages arise from adverse social and environmental effects caused by ... Tangible damages. Intangible damages. Cost summary ...earthsci.org/Flooding/unit4/u4-06-00.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site
The Bone Doctor
The Bone Doctor. Story and photos by: James W. Harbert CLI, FCI (First published in PI Magazine, December 2002) Dr. ... money losses are called \"damages\". Damages cover the tangible and intangible economic impacts of the negligence ... for use in both tangible and intangible damages. His models are used ...www.jwharbert.com/bone.html - 43k - Cached - More from this site
DOE Document - Stream pollution by coal mine drainage, Upper Ohio River Basin
... the Ohio River Basin.^Included are tangible and intangible damages, the chemistry and chemical analysis of the formation ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=721... - More from this site
Flood Damage Assessment
... Flood damages are classified as tangible or intangible, reflecting the ability to assign monetary values. Intangible damages arise from adverse social and environmental effects ...earthsci.org/J_Flood_4/flood/J_Flood_5.html - 6k - Cached - More from this site
http://www.ciesin.org/kiosk/publications/94-0017.txt
... studies attempt to assess the tangible and intangible damages due to a doubling of atmospheric ... Change Damage Costs Functions tangible damage intangible damages parameter PI ÆPI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-07 10:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:
person or persons, damages to. 27 property, tangible or intangible, or economic injury, including ... or death or damage to property, tangible or intangible, regardless of whether ...www.arkleg.state.ar.us/ftproot/bills/1999/htm/hb2030.htm - 125k - Cached - More from this site
Kazi v. State Farm Fire and Casualty (2001) * California
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-07 14:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don\'t want to use the word \"damage\" or \"damages,\" you can also say \"tangible and intangible loss\"
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the one I used, with the word "damage"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material and non-material damage
St�phanie --
4 +1property damage and intangible loss
Christopher RH
4tangible and intangible damages
Carmen Schultz
3material /property damage and non-material damage
Assimina Vavoula
2 -1direct or indirect loss or damage
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material and non-material damage


Explanation:
Autre suggestion

St�phanie --
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
0 min

agree  Pamela Boutin-Bird
3 hrs

agree  kobay
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dommages matériels et immatériels
property damage and intangible loss


Explanation:
standard terminology

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thank you again. as even more often nowadays, the correct answer is left by the wayside
2798 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dommages matériels et immatériels
material /property damage and non-material damage


Explanation:
another suggestion

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
direct or indirect loss or damage


Explanation:
Or any loss or damage, whether direct or indirect
EG
"The user shall indemnify the College for any **loss or damage, whether direct or indirect**, suffered or incurred ...."


    Reference: http://www.stmarys-belfast.ac.uk/serv/RulesOfUse.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: It isn't the same thing. The type of loss is a completely different question. The issue of "direct or indirect" is a question of causality.
19 hrs
  -> This is the canonical formulation

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangible and intangible damages


Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-07 10:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of usage for suggested answer:

Flood damage assessment
... the ability to assign monetary values. Intangible damages arise from adverse social and environmental effects caused by ... Tangible damages. Intangible damages. Cost summary ...earthsci.org/Flooding/unit4/u4-06-00.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site
The Bone Doctor
The Bone Doctor. Story and photos by: James W. Harbert CLI, FCI (First published in PI Magazine, December 2002) Dr. ... money losses are called \"damages\". Damages cover the tangible and intangible economic impacts of the negligence ... for use in both tangible and intangible damages. His models are used ...www.jwharbert.com/bone.html - 43k - Cached - More from this site
DOE Document - Stream pollution by coal mine drainage, Upper Ohio River Basin
... the Ohio River Basin.^Included are tangible and intangible damages, the chemistry and chemical analysis of the formation ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=721... - More from this site
Flood Damage Assessment
... Flood damages are classified as tangible or intangible, reflecting the ability to assign monetary values. Intangible damages arise from adverse social and environmental effects ...earthsci.org/J_Flood_4/flood/J_Flood_5.html - 6k - Cached - More from this site
http://www.ciesin.org/kiosk/publications/94-0017.txt
... studies attempt to assess the tangible and intangible damages due to a doubling of atmospheric ... Change Damage Costs Functions tangible damage intangible damages parameter PI ÆPI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-07 10:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:
person or persons, damages to. 27 property, tangible or intangible, or economic injury, including ... or death or damage to property, tangible or intangible, regardless of whether ...www.arkleg.state.ar.us/ftproot/bills/1999/htm/hb2030.htm - 125k - Cached - More from this site
Kazi v. State Farm Fire and Casualty (2001) * California
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-07 14:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don\'t want to use the word \"damage\" or \"damages,\" you can also say \"tangible and intangible loss\"

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the one I used, with the word "damage"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: the problem with this option is for purists like myself: "damage" is what is caused, and cannot take a plural in English; "damages" are compensation.
43 mins
  -> damages can be indemnity or compensation as you say but is not wrong to say damages in plural for dommages (see examples)-damage can be used as a collective noun or a regular noun although usage may be more popular as collective n.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search