saisir la juridiction des référés

English translation: to bring the matter before the court for emergency proceedings

10:40 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: saisir la juridiction des référés
Not sure how to translate this, any advice would be most appreciated.

Au soutien de sa demande, AAA soutenait - comme elle le fait dans le cadre de la présente instance - qu'elle avait conclu un accord de partenariat avec la société CCC, le prêt consenti par BBB ayant pour objet de financer les prestations mises à sa charge par ce contrat mais que les « carences de CCC » n’avaient pas permis d’obtenir les résultats escomptés, de telle sorte qu’elle était fondée à saisir la juridiction des référés aux fins d'obtenir la suspension de l'exigibilité des échéances convenues pendant une durée de six mois, ainsi que de la clause de déchéance du terme.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:to bring the matter before the court for emergency proceedings
Explanation:
the difficulty of the phrase: saisir is to bring a matter or case or whatever before a court

juridictions des referes here refers to the court that deals with summary proceedings..

For translation, you could parse it like this:
Au soutien de sa demande, AAA soutenait - comme elle le fait dans le cadre de la présente instance - qu'elle avait conclu un accord de partenariat avec la société CCC, [since] le prêt consenti par BBB ayant pour objet de financer les prestations mises à sa charge par ce contrat mais que les « carences de CCC » n’avaient pas permis d’obtenir les résultats escomptés. [AAA was thus justified in bringing the matter before etc] de telle sorte qu’elle était fondée à saisir la juridiction des référés aux fins d'obtenir la suspension de l'exigibilité des échéances convenues pendant une durée de six mois, ainsi que de la clause de déchéance du terme.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-11 19:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saisir= to bring a matter before a court
juridiction Here is not jurisdiciton= a court that deals or hears summary proceedings..

that is the meaning..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bring urgent summary proceedings ("référés")
Christopher RH
5to bring the matter before the court for emergency proceedings
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4refer to the summary jurisdiction for matters of special urgency
Sarah Walls
2make an expedited application
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring urgent summary proceedings ("référés")


Explanation:
This is one option.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thank you again. pity your answer was ignored.
1970 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer to the summary jurisdiction for matters of special urgency


Explanation:
"In support of its application, AAA submitted -- as it does in these proceedings -- that it had reached a partnership agreement with the CCC company, the purpose of the loan agreed to by BBB being to finance the services for which it was responsible under this contract, but that "CCC's deficiencies"(insolvency?) had not allowed the expected results to be obtained, so that AAA had grounds for referring the matter to the summary jurisdiction in matters of special urgency in order to obtain suspension of liability for the agreed payments due for a period of six months, and also of the acceleration clause."

Eurodicautom gives "summary jurisdiction for matters of special urgency" for "juridiction des referes". Another possible translation, which I suggest tentatively (it would be nice to have some confirmation from someone else) would be to say " so that AAA "had grounds to seek an urgent interlocutory order suspending liability for the agreed payments due etc"...That's a little less longwinded but I think conveys much the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-07 12:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sbraudo.club.fr/dictionnaire/cadre.html

The above online dictionary has an entry on refere, explaining the procedure, part of which I\'ve copied below. Worth a look.

L\'ordonnance rendue n\'a pas l\'autorité de la chose jugée.Elle ne lie pas le tribunal qui est , ou qui sera ultérieurement saisi du fond.Le Président des juridictions spécialisées telles que le Tribunal de Commerce, le Conseil de Prud\'hommes, le Tribunal des affaires de sécurité sociale, ont compétence pour statuer en référé .L\'appel des ordonnances rendues par le juge des référés est entendu par la Cour d\'Appel du ressort qui statue en formation collégiale.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): there is no refer here..it means brings the matter to a court [jurisdiction] here is a court that rules on matters of theses kinds..only certain courts do that ..
4 days
  -> Both are correct: Bridge's Council of Europe dico gives "refer a case to (bring a case before) the court.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
make an expedited application


Explanation:
...for an order that the agreed payments be stayed / suspended

Eg
"**Expedited application** for a stay of execution on a judgment on a counterclaim."

I recall Counsel giving us "Expedited application" for the UK context.


    Reference: http://www.swarb.co.uk/lisc/Company.shtml
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): except here it means bringing the matter before the court where they expedite proceedings or the claim..
2 hrs
  -> Literally, I have telescoped a bit, but making an application is how one does it. - that it is done in a court is understood

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to bring the matter before the court for emergency proceedings


Explanation:
the difficulty of the phrase: saisir is to bring a matter or case or whatever before a court

juridictions des referes here refers to the court that deals with summary proceedings..

For translation, you could parse it like this:
Au soutien de sa demande, AAA soutenait - comme elle le fait dans le cadre de la présente instance - qu'elle avait conclu un accord de partenariat avec la société CCC, [since] le prêt consenti par BBB ayant pour objet de financer les prestations mises à sa charge par ce contrat mais que les « carences de CCC » n’avaient pas permis d’obtenir les résultats escomptés. [AAA was thus justified in bringing the matter before etc] de telle sorte qu’elle était fondée à saisir la juridiction des référés aux fins d'obtenir la suspension de l'exigibilité des échéances convenues pendant une durée de six mois, ainsi que de la clause de déchéance du terme.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-11 19:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saisir= to bring a matter before a court
juridiction Here is not jurisdiciton= a court that deals or hears summary proceedings..

that is the meaning..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Thanks Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search