voirie

English translation: public highways

01:44 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / lease contract
French term or phrase: voirie
Le PRENEUR prendra les biens loués dans l’état où ils se trouveront au jour de l’entrée en jouissance, sans pouvoir exiger du BAILLEUR aucune remise en état ni réparation ni aucun travail, ni lui faire aucune réclamation quelconque à ce sujet, et sans pouvoir exercer aucun recours contre le BAILLEUR pour vices de construction, dégradation, voirie, humidité, infiltration, cas de force majeures, et toutes autres causes quelconques intéressant l’état des locaux ou des bien loués, le PRENEUR se déclarant prêt à supporter tous inconvénients en résultant.


Leaks??
seeker78
English translation:public highways
Explanation:
includes - roads, pavements, sewage, drainage and all the public bits that adjoin the private property for which the contract is being signed.
HTH
Selected response from:

Connor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public highways
Connor
4waterways network
Thierry LOTTE
4street access (access to, condition of and use of)
Christopher RH
4 -1garbage collection
Sarah Walls


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waterways network


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-08 01:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better not to sign this kind of contract... At least in France...


    Oxford DIC.
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
3 mins
  -> Meci Aimée

disagree  Christopher RH: do you mean canals and rivers? if so then it could be, if not then no.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public highways


Explanation:
includes - roads, pavements, sewage, drainage and all the public bits that adjoin the private property for which the contract is being signed.
HTH

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: damn, I was in the middle of typing up a long response on this basis... (edit: I'll post it anyway for clarification)
5 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): seems to be the thrust of the thing, as I understand it.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street access (access to, condition of and use of)


Explanation:
"voirie" is always "highways", but its meaning can be both very broad (including footpaths, railways and even canals, in some contexts), and very "special" as in this context.

It is true that "garbage collection" can be implied, but as far as I am aware, this is only insofar as it deals with the fact that garbage collection is a form of temporary "use" of the public highways.


To me, the aim in the lease is to cover all issues of access to the property and use of the public highways adjacent to the property. Thus, the lessee cannot sue the lessor if there are roadworks blocking the street, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-08 07:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This answer is ***not intended for grading***
It is more for clarification than anything else.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Connor: I maintain that this is a physical thing - roadworks or garbage are not included - here it is simply the public bits around the property, mains connections, pavement quality, tree root infiltration and the like
6 mins
  -> Agreed in general, and particularly for France. However it seems the Swiss include garbage collection under "voirie"... Try googling "voirie ordures" and you'll see. My aim was therefore to be inclusive in a non-graded response :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
garbage collection


Explanation:
"Voirie" can refer to road maintenance or garbage collection (Collins Lexibase FR-EN dico). Here I suspect it's garbage collection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-08 03:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it would be a problem if the garbage isn\'t collected and is allowed to pile up, for example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-08 14:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Lexibase FR-EN gives two distinct meanings: a) enlevement des ordures and b) entretien des routes, voie publique. So voirie does seem to have both meanings. However, given what other translators have said, it may be wiser to choose a term that is less restricted. Perhaps \"road system\". Personally, I\'d avoid \"highways\" as I think \"voirie\" in its broader sense simply refers to public roads, which are not all highways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-08 20:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than \"public works\", you might consider going with \"external works\", one of the terms offered by the CILF term base (conseil international de la langue francaise) (www.cilf.org). Another dictionary I have, Media dico, gives three alternatives: highways department (service), road works (travaux) and refuse collection (ordures). Voirie is obviously a v. versatile term, and it\'s not easy to encompass all its connotations in English!
voirie
n.f.
[external works]
\"Verkehrsfläche (f), Wegenetz (n), Straßennetz (n)\"
red (f) viaria
Aménagement
Dictionnaire d’aménagement de l’espace
Ensemble des espaces réservés et aménagés en vue de permettre la circulation des personnes, des animaux, des véhicules ou de tout moyen de transport terrestre ainsi que leur stationnement.


Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: I am afraid not : "voirie" have a wider meaning there and most particularly in such type of contract...
1 hr
  -> Interested to hear what you think it means in this context.

disagree  Connor: this is about the physical status of the property -
4 hrs

neutral  Christopher RH: the term can include garbage collection, but you cannot exclude "highways" and you cannot limit it to this in translating a lease.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search