contradictoirement

English translation: jointly

16:18 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / lease contract
French term or phrase: contradictoirement
Dans les huit jours de l’entrée en jouissance du PRENEUR, un état des lieux sera dressé contradictoirement entre les parties, aux frais du PRENEUR. A défaut de cet état des lieux, le PRENEUR sera réputé avoir reçu les lieux en parfait état, sans que, postérieurement, il puisse établir la preuve contraire.

"contradictorily" doesn't seem to make sense here....
seeker78
English translation:jointly
Explanation:
i.e. both parties/sides will draw up the report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 16:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or at least, they\'ll both be present when the inventory/inspection takes place and agree on what it says, what condition things are in, what\'s there, what\'s not there, etc. Usual stuff (in my experience!) when a tenant moves in. The landlord (or agent) usually actually writes it, and the tenant agrees it subsequently. But they\'re both there when they decide what it should say.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6jointly
Charlie Bavington (X)
4in the presence of
Pamela Boutin-Bird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jointly


Explanation:
i.e. both parties/sides will draw up the report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 16:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or at least, they\'ll both be present when the inventory/inspection takes place and agree on what it says, what condition things are in, what\'s there, what\'s not there, etc. Usual stuff (in my experience!) when a tenant moves in. The landlord (or agent) usually actually writes it, and the tenant agrees it subsequently. But they\'re both there when they decide what it should say.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
3 mins

agree  Jonathan Morris
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, it usually has the sense of 'after due hearing of both parties', but here 'jointly' would probably do the trick.
3 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: Yes, in this context. Can mean "after allowing all parties a hearing" or even "in a manner which may be relied upon against both parties" ;)
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Guess who's been given the exact same text as a test 4 months later...!

agree  Shaila Kamath
3 days 10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the presence of


Explanation:
I agree with Charlies explanation but I would translate is as 'in the presence of'

Pamela Boutin-Bird
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search