Le Commissionnaire ne pourra remettre à la clientèle les produits commercialisés

English translation: The agent shall deliver the marketed products to customers solely in exchange for

03:14 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / Financial, Legal
French term or phrase: Le Commissionnaire ne pourra remettre à la clientèle les produits commercialisés
The Context.....

Le Commissionnaire ne pourra remettre à la clientèle les produits commercialisés que contre paiement comptant par remise d’espèces, de chèques bancaires ou postaux ou par carte de crédit
Shaila Kamath
India
English translation:The agent shall deliver the marketed products to customers solely in exchange for
Explanation:
deliver or remit...deliver means remettre and not always literally delivery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-09 13:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, no the

Agent shall deliver the marketed products to customers solely in exchange for x, y or z.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-09 13:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercialises can be Marketed or SOLD..or both

so if the agent does both///you have to say:

the products sold/marketed
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The agent shall deliver the marketed products to customers solely in exchange for
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5The agent may only deliver the marketed products to the client
Graham macLachlan
4The Commiss. shall remit to the clients the items sold only upon...
Paul Kozelka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le Commissionnaire ne pourra remettre à la clientèle les produits commercialisés
The Commiss. shall remit to the clients the items sold only upon...


Explanation:
Something tells me the Lord High Commissioner may be a mere salesperson working "on commission" but hard to tell from this context.

Paul Kozelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le Commissionnaire ne pourra remettre à la clientèle les produits commercialisés
The agent may only deliver the marketed products to the client


Explanation:
...following the payment etc.

Can't see your problem. Where does the Lord High Commissioner come from?

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le Commissionnaire ne pourra remettre à la clientèle les produits commercialisés
The agent shall deliver the marketed products to customers solely in exchange for


Explanation:
deliver or remit...deliver means remettre and not always literally delivery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-09 13:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, no the

Agent shall deliver the marketed products to customers solely in exchange for x, y or z.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-09 13:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercialises can be Marketed or SOLD..or both

so if the agent does both///you have to say:

the products sold/marketed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Thanks Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search