les cessions de formation

English translation: transfer (for want of a better headline)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les cessions de formation
English translation:transfer (for want of a better headline)
Entered by: Paul Kozelka

19:01 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: les cessions de formation
from a contract, referring to the right to change terms, the context is: "...sous réserve de l’acceptation préalable de chacune des Parties, et ce par écrit pour les cessions de formation." Would this be: "in writing in accordance with norms of relinquishment/surrender"?
Paul Kozelka
transfer (for want of a better headline)
Explanation:
Glad you said it was about training. Clears up the "de formation" part.

"Cession" from a French point of view is effectively the act of transfering something from one party to another.
In English depending on the context, this can be translated as, for example:
disposal (of assets, to someone else)
relinquishment (of rights, but to someone else, not just "give them up and they vanish into thin air)
subrogation (transfer of contractual obligations)

Any of those might fit your context, depending on who is transfering what to whom - it's not clear from the bit you posted whether:
a) the person buying the training can transfer the "right" to be trained to someone else
b) the person providing it can effectively sub-contract (transfer) the obligation to provide training to someone else.
Maybe its both?
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Charlie, for the detailed suggestions. This sort of thing keeps even a seasoned linguist, er, up all night... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3transfer (for want of a better headline)
Charlie Bavington (X)
1 +1typo maybe? for sessions de formation -> training sessions
df49f (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer (for want of a better headline)


Explanation:
Glad you said it was about training. Clears up the "de formation" part.

"Cession" from a French point of view is effectively the act of transfering something from one party to another.
In English depending on the context, this can be translated as, for example:
disposal (of assets, to someone else)
relinquishment (of rights, but to someone else, not just "give them up and they vanish into thin air)
subrogation (transfer of contractual obligations)

Any of those might fit your context, depending on who is transfering what to whom - it's not clear from the bit you posted whether:
a) the person buying the training can transfer the "right" to be trained to someone else
b) the person providing it can effectively sub-contract (transfer) the obligation to provide training to someone else.
Maybe its both?

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks, Charlie, for the detailed suggestions. This sort of thing keeps even a seasoned linguist, er, up all night... ;-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo maybe? for sessions de formation -> training sessions


Explanation:
just guessing...

cession would generally be "sale" "disposal"...
but that does not make much sense in your text
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-09 19:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cession\" avec un C ne peut en aucun cas être \"session\" en Anglais.

typos aussi sur les sites français qui l\'indiqueraient avec cette orthographe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-09 19:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cession\" avec un C ne peut en aucun cas être \"session\" en Anglais.

typos aussi sur les sites français qui l\'indiqueraient avec cette orthographe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-10 12:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si c\'est vraiment \"Cession\", alors peut-être \"transfer, assignment\" might work - but only you would know if it works in your context

(ma remarque sur \"Cession de formation\" concernait des sites référencés par Francis Mark, dont la proposition a été depuis effacée)

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search