à trente (30) jours fin de mois le 10

English translation: a formulation in English

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à trente (30) jours fin de mois le 10
English translation:a formulation in English
Entered by: Paul Kozelka

04:15 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à trente (30) jours fin de mois le 10
Context is from a contract, concerning periodic payment of bills and fees: Leur paiement sera effectué par virement bancaire à trente (30) jours fin de mois le 10, date de réception de la facture.

30 days from receipt of bill, we all understand... ;-), and for a month ending on the 10th, as well, but together = ??
Paul Kozelka
a formulation in English
Explanation:
From my personal glossary:
For : e.g. Le solde à 30 jours fin de mois le 10
Use : meaning is that the balance is paid on the 10th of the month following the end of the month which has the day which is 30 days from now.
Jan 2005 - used this formulation: "on the 10th of the calendar month after the date that falls 30 days after receipt of the invoice"

In case you need a "formulation" to put on an English language document.

As has been pointed out, this has come up several times :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-11 10:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do a kudoz search Fr->Eng for \"mois\" and the first three in the list are all variations on this theme.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Hat's off to all who dug in on this one, but Charlie came up with just the formulation I needed. AND, thanks Charlie for the tip on how to elicit long phrases from the glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5thirty days from the end of the month, 10th of following month
sarahl (X)
4a formulation in English
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à trente (30) jours fin de mois le 10
thirty days from the end of the month, 10th of following month


Explanation:
let me guess, is this a French agency?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-11 06:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to clarify: you send your invoice in some time this month, they wire the payment on June 10. This is April, 30 days from the end of April= May 31, 10th of following month is June 10. To make a long story short, you\'ll get your money in 2 months or so.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this has come up quite a few times before-glossary is a real mess for finding things but am sure it must be there. I remember the arguments ;-) bingo: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/102880?keyword=payable / agree-other answer was better (often the case) :-)
21 mins
  -> actually, I would have to disagree with Nikki's explanation :-) thanks, w.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: "payable within 30 days from the end of the month", I think...
1 hr
  -> efxaristo

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kalimera, Sarah!
5 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky -kalispera! :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): although your explanation has a shortcut - send invoice this month, add 30 days to the date sent becomes May the Xth, jump to the end of that month = May 31st, then jump again to the 10th of the next month, June.
5 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à trente (30) jours fin de mois le 10
a formulation in English


Explanation:
From my personal glossary:
For : e.g. Le solde à 30 jours fin de mois le 10
Use : meaning is that the balance is paid on the 10th of the month following the end of the month which has the day which is 30 days from now.
Jan 2005 - used this formulation: "on the 10th of the calendar month after the date that falls 30 days after receipt of the invoice"

In case you need a "formulation" to put on an English language document.

As has been pointed out, this has come up several times :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-11 10:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do a kudoz search Fr->Eng for \"mois\" and the first three in the list are all variations on this theme.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Hat's off to all who dug in on this one, but Charlie came up with just the formulation I needed. AND, thanks Charlie for the tip on how to elicit long phrases from the glossary!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search