à toutes fins utiles

English translation: for the purposes hereof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à toutes fins utiles
English translation:for the purposes hereof
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

10:34 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à toutes fins utiles
Used in a contract in the following phrase "Toutefois, et à toutes fins utiles, il est ici rappelé que ..."
Perhaps, "if necessary" for lack of a better equivalent.
dissa (X)
for all the purposes hereof
Explanation:
To cover "utiles"
OR for all relevant purposes
Eg
"By signing this form you consent, **for all relevant purposes** connected with your application, studies or any other legitimate reason, to the College ..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 03:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo - delete \"all\"
\"for the purposes hereof\"
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10for all intents and purposes
hodierne
4insofar as necessary
Christopher RH
2for all the purposes hereof
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
for all intents and purposes


Explanation:
-

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
I liked this expression because "intents" seems to match "fins" but I think it is closer to "fundamentally" or "practically."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  suezen
28 mins

agree  egunn
31 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls: or "for whatever purpose it may serve
1 hr

agree  adelinea
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Pierre Renault
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I liked this expression because "intents" seems to match "fins" but I think it is closer to "fundamentally" or "practically."

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for all the purposes hereof


Explanation:
To cover "utiles"
OR for all relevant purposes
Eg
"By signing this form you consent, **for all relevant purposes** connected with your application, studies or any other legitimate reason, to the College ..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 03:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo - delete \"all\"
\"for the purposes hereof\"


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:JUahQafJ6PcJ:www.caa.co.u...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:SuRa0zGLV_IJ:www.abcol.ac...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insofar as necessary


Explanation:
Another option for your phrase.

"It is however recalled, insofar as necessary, that..."

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search