X assurera la garde des produits jusqu'à leur prise en charge par Y

English translation: X will looks after the products until Y takes charge of them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:X assurera la garde des produits jusqu'à leur prise en charge par Y
English translation:X will looks after the products until Y takes charge of them
Entered by: adelinea

10:32 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: X assurera la garde des produits jusqu'à leur prise en charge par Y
Given that the concept of "garde" implies use, direction & control and thus liability, is there an elegant English equivalent? Can one use "custody"? Other suggestions? If it is "custody," does one "keep in custody," "have custody over"?
dissa (X)
X will looks after the products until Y takes charge of them
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2X will ensure the safekeeping of the products until they are handed over to Y
Nathalie Bendavid
4safe-keeping
Mozydan
3X will looks after the products until Y takes charge of them
adelinea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X assurera la garde des produits jusqu'à leur prise en charge par Y
X will looks after the products until Y takes charge of them


Explanation:
just a thought

adelinea
Grading comment
thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X assurera la garde des produits jusqu'à leur prise en charge par Y
X will ensure the safekeeping of the products until they are handed over to Y


Explanation:
Another choice - I am basing my opinion on "hospital environment" where pharmacist X is responsible for narcotics until pharmacist Y replaces him/her.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mozydan: See my post for a spelling question
9 mins

agree  writeaway: this was too long for a kudoz question (over 10 words) and your answer will be just fine, imho
15 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I absolutely agree with "writeaway".
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X assurera la garde des produits jusqu'à leur prise en charge par Y
safe-keeping


Explanation:
One could also assume that his/her liability means to protect the product, thus "safe-keeping". By a SE search, lots of hits related to "custody of a person". Would it mean that custody is associated to a person as opposed to an ojects ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-12 10:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! \"an object\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-12 11:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 out of 5 sources put a \"-\" between safe and keeping
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary
WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University

2 have no \"-\"
Wall Street Words: An A to Z Guide to Investment Terms for Today\'s Investor by David L. Scott.
Le Robert & Collins

Is there a rule for such ?


Mozydan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: or safekeeping (also correct)./your question is for the English-English site/sorry,I didn't know you are new-issues about English language are best asked on English-English (as opposed to French-English), special site for that ;-)
13 mins
  -> Sorry - I am new to kudoz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search