société d'apport

English translation: vendor company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société d'apport
English translation:vendor company
Entered by: kelime

09:43 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: société d'apport
société d'apport - mention is made of this type of company in a memorandum of association
Nikitina
vendor company
Explanation:
1. The provisions of article 210 A apply to the contribution partial of credit of a complete branch of activity or comparable elements when the vendor company pledges in the act of contribution:

vendor company : société apporteuse
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
I prefer "transferring company" as per Euridicautom translation proposal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contributing company
January Mercieca
4 +1vendor company
kelime


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
société d'apport
vendor company


Explanation:
1. The provisions of article 210 A apply to the contribution partial of credit of a complete branch of activity or comparable elements when the vendor company pledges in the act of contribution:

vendor company : société apporteuse

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I prefer "transferring company" as per Euridicautom translation proposal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: contributing corporation
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> thank you Patricia

disagree  Christopher RH: Where did this machine translation come from? "Apport partiel d'actif" = "Contribution partial of credit"!!! // "vendor" could be right in certain circumstances, but it could also be a founding company...
23 hrs
  -> well you're right, but I also looked up in Le Robert & Collins dictionary to chek out "vendor company ": société apporteuse.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
société d'apport
contributing company


Explanation:
contributing company

January Mercieca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search