entrer en voie de condamnation

English translation: (has provided sufficient grounds to) enter judgment against (the defendant)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrer en voie de condamnation
English translation:(has provided sufficient grounds to) enter judgment against (the defendant)
Entered by: canaria

12:48 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: entrer en voie de condamnation
La cour, qui a caracterise le lien de causalite entre les fautes de gestion et l'insuffisance d'actif, a justifie sa decision d'entrer en voie de condamnation
canaria
United Kingdom
(has provided sufficient grounds to) enter judgment against (the defendant)
Explanation:
This looks like an exerpt from an judgment of the Cour de Cassation, doing its specific job of verifying that the appeal court "has given sufficient legal grounds to its decision".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has justified its decision to begin sentencing/hand over a sentence (SEE)
Carmen Schultz
4 +1(has provided sufficient grounds to) enter judgment against (the defendant)
Christopher RH


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(has provided sufficient grounds to) enter judgment against (the defendant)


Explanation:
This looks like an exerpt from an judgment of the Cour de Cassation, doing its specific job of verifying that the appeal court "has given sufficient legal grounds to its decision".

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Thank you!!!
1468 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has justified its decision to begin sentencing/hand over a sentence (SEE)


Explanation:

Something like this:
"...The court, which has characterized the causality bond by ascribing blame to management and lack of assets, has justified its decision to begin sentencing/to hand over a sentence..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-14 13:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caution: Actually I am not suggesting you use the entire example, only the part called for by asker but I provided more text to give it continuity-I admit that the \"cause and effect\" thing could be improved upon and I gave a loose translation of that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-15 08:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to CRH: The word \"sentence\" can mean \" an opinion, especially a formal one made after deliberation.\" In this sense, what I have used works and it is still understood that the \"sentence\" is for adjudication purposes.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: I think you've gone astray a bit in the middle. Read as "...lien ... entre ... et ..." gives "cause and effect link between management faults/errors and lack of assets"
10 mins
  -> I'm not suggesting you use entire example, only the part asked about but I gave more text to give it continuity-I admit that the "cause and effect" thing could be improved and I did a loose translation. The integrity of sentence rests with the asker.

agree  Patrice: ...to proceed to sentencing...
3 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Christopher RH: I don't agree with "sentencing" - sentencing is actually irrelevant since it is the way the court decided - for or against the party - that is at issue // "to begin sentencing" is near-exclusively used for setting the punishment *after* conviction
18 hrs
  -> Sentence can mean " an opinion, esp. a formal one made after deliberation." In this sense, what I have used works and it is still understood that the sentence is for adjudication purposes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search