International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

en instance de séparation

English translation: engaged in separation proceedings

13:20 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: en instance de séparation
In a power of attorney:
Mme xxx, née le xxx, en instance de séparation.
ValJ (X)
English translation:engaged in separation proceedings
Explanation:
could mean this as well. depends on context
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pending separation
TesCor -
3 +3engaged in separation proceedings
writeaway
3 +2in the process of (obtaining) legal separation
Robert Frankling
4undergoing seperation process
aguha
3legal separation proceedings in course
Lesley Clayton
3going through separation
January Mercieca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en instance de séparation
pending separation


Explanation:
or awaiting separation

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: exactly - you beat me to it;)
3 mins

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
20 mins

agree  eileengreen
3 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en instance de séparation
engaged in separation proceedings


Explanation:
could mean this as well. depends on context

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): seeking legal separation
9 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: "engaged in a legal separation proceeding"...but I believe CMJ has it best "seeking legal separation"
48 mins

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en instance de séparation
going through separation


Explanation:
Les parents en instance de séparation

January Mercieca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en instance de séparation
undergoing seperation process


Explanation:
in the context it seems the seperation is under process

aguha
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en instance de séparation
in the process of (obtaining) legal separation


Explanation:
I want to begin the process of a Legal Separation here in Michigan, ...
The process for obtaining a "legal separation" effectively parallels the process ...
www.expertlaw.com/forums/post-2072.html

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes absolutely - the person is physically separated from their spouse and is now wating for the legal document issued by the court stating that he/she is legally separated
6 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Christopher RH: my preference for clarity, though it is a bit more long-winded than the other answers ;)
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en instance de séparation
legal separation proceedings in course


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search