compte à classer

English translation: Suspense account

13:55 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / From court-appointed expert's report
French term or phrase: compte à classer
"Les réparations de la muraille sont à mon avis sans lien avec la chute du navire. Ce point pourrait être contesté. Les réparations sont mises en compte à classer pour le compte de qui il appartiendra."

My checking so far indicates that this is not a specialized term, and this is just a "special account" the costs are tossed into until it is decided who will pay them. Any better ideas out there?
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:Suspense account
Explanation:
A good all-purpose term!
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
I like good all-purpose terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set aside in an account for whomever will do the repairs.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3Suspense account
Neil Crockford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compte à classer
Suspense account


Explanation:
A good all-purpose term!

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
I like good all-purpose terms.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compte à classer
set aside in an account for whomever will do the repairs.


Explanation:
compte à classer is not a term Deborah...the classer goes with the next part of the phrase ..it is just expressing the idea of
itemized in a separate account for whomever will do the repairs

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search