...comme les actions dont il est détaché.

English translation: as well as the shares to which this right attaches...

14:46 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: ...comme les actions dont il est détaché.
Articles of Association : concering shares.
"Ce droit est negociable ou cessible, comme les actions dont il est détaché." Concerning attribution rights for new shares.
Thank you

Dianne
dholmes (X)
France
English translation:as well as the shares to which this right attaches...
Explanation:
I know this is trick..in English, we say that share rights attach to a class of shares, like this:

... Subject to relevant statutory provisions, and to the rights attaching to any
class of shares, the. holders of the Ordinary Shares are entitled, ...
www.intelek.plc.uk/investor/new-pdf/articles.pdf - Apr 12, 2005 - Similar pages

EADS - General Description of the Share Capital
... Modification of Share Capital or Rights Attaching to the Shares Issued Share
Capital Authorized Share Capital Securities Granting Access to the ...
www.reports.eads.net/eads/ ar_2003_en/pages/master.php?id=c_1_3_2 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

EADS - Shareholdings and Voting Rights - Shareholding Structure
... BV exercises the voting rights attaching to these EADS shares pledged by
SOGEADE, DaimlerChrysler and SEPI who retain title to their respective shares. ...
www.reports.eads.net/eads/ ar_2003_en/pages/master.php?id=c_1_3_3_1 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

More explanation: il refers to the droit...right(s) attaching to that class of shares......however here, and the French detacher...here. means that....

The rights can be traded or sold..as can the shares to which this right attaches....

So, you can sell or trade the rights, and sell or trade the shares...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-14 19:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connected to those rights...because in English we don\'t express this as: the rights can be traded (negotiated) and sold as can the shares from which they are detached...

here\'s another way to say it to get the idea of detaches:

Final: the rights can be traded (negotiated) and sold separately from the shares to which they attach.....

also, use plural in English..share rights..not share right...

détaché here = separately from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-14 19:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don\'t talk about detached rights in English..we take about selling rights and shares separately....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as well as the shares to which this right attaches...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5... as are the shares to which they were originally attached
Christopher RH
4as well as the actions it is detached fom
abiggers
4the shares sold
Patrice
3 -1as well as the shares he has detached.
Fuseila


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...comme les actions dont il est détaché.
as well as the shares he has detached.


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): the il is not he here
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...comme les actions dont il est détaché.
the shares sold


Explanation:
something like:...rights go with the shares sold, or whatever...the only time I have heard of detaching shares is when referring to computer shareware.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...comme les actions dont il est détaché.
as well as the shares to which this right attaches...


Explanation:
I know this is trick..in English, we say that share rights attach to a class of shares, like this:

... Subject to relevant statutory provisions, and to the rights attaching to any
class of shares, the. holders of the Ordinary Shares are entitled, ...
www.intelek.plc.uk/investor/new-pdf/articles.pdf - Apr 12, 2005 - Similar pages

EADS - General Description of the Share Capital
... Modification of Share Capital or Rights Attaching to the Shares Issued Share
Capital Authorized Share Capital Securities Granting Access to the ...
www.reports.eads.net/eads/ ar_2003_en/pages/master.php?id=c_1_3_2 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

EADS - Shareholdings and Voting Rights - Shareholding Structure
... BV exercises the voting rights attaching to these EADS shares pledged by
SOGEADE, DaimlerChrysler and SEPI who retain title to their respective shares. ...
www.reports.eads.net/eads/ ar_2003_en/pages/master.php?id=c_1_3_3_1 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

More explanation: il refers to the droit...right(s) attaching to that class of shares......however here, and the French detacher...here. means that....

The rights can be traded or sold..as can the shares to which this right attaches....

So, you can sell or trade the rights, and sell or trade the shares...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-14 19:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connected to those rights...because in English we don\'t express this as: the rights can be traded (negotiated) and sold as can the shares from which they are detached...

here\'s another way to say it to get the idea of detaches:

Final: the rights can be traded (negotiated) and sold separately from the shares to which they attach.....

also, use plural in English..share rights..not share right...

détaché here = separately from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-14 19:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don\'t talk about detached rights in English..we take about selling rights and shares separately....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr
  -> whew....took me a while to come up with the separately :)

neutral  Christopher RH: agreed absolutely for your initial interpretation. However the sentence structure is intended to say they are negotiable "to the same extent as" the shares to which they were "originally" attached... /// You don't understand how "x, comme Y" works in Fr?
13 hrs
  -> to the same extent in French is not comme; it's tout autant que..i wonder where you got the idea of "extent"; the main idea is separability of shares and share rights..that is all.....imo..:)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...comme les actions dont il est détaché.
as well as the actions it is detached fom


Explanation:
it (the right)is detached from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-14 18:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the right is detached from the actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-14 19:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom > Search Results European Terminology Database

Search done with your subject criterion



Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)


Definition se dit d\'un titre coté lorsque, à l\'occasion d\'une émission en numéraire (ou d\'une attribution gratuite),le droit de souscription préférentiel (ou le droit d\'attribution) a déjà été distribué

Reference Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997
(1)
TERM droit détaché

Reference Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997

Note {GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} avant le détachement,on dira du titre faisant l\'objet d\'une telle opération financière qu\'il est \"droit attaché\";les titres achetés \"droit détaché\"(ou ex-droit)ne permettent donc plus de souscrire à l\'augmentation de capital dans des conditions préférentielles


Definition sometimes a company wishes to raise capital by offering stock to existing shareholders at a discount to the market.In this case it will only usually be open to registered shareholders on the day of record

Reference Financial Gloss.,1999,Financial Links
(1)
TERM ex-rights

Reference Financial Gloss.,1999,Financial Links

Note {GRM} adj.
{NTE} a stock purchased ex-rights disqualify a shareholder from future rights issue/issues

Document 6



What\'s new? I About Eurodicautom I Contact us I Top



abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Actions are shares...and there is no detaching...sorry
3 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: actually there IS detaching - but I wouldn't put it like that in English.
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...comme les actions dont il est détaché.
... as are the shares to which they were originally attached


Explanation:
For the English I think all of this has to be in the plural. I'm sure a more formal linguist would have a better term but the French here uses an "indefinite" form of the singular which feels wrong in English.

For the meaning:
Share allotment rights are freely negotiatiable on their own; they are negotiable *to the same extent* or *equally* as the shares, under which the rights arose, are themselves negotiable even after these rights have been hived off and assigned separately.

The phrase therefore says three things at the same time: it confirms that the shares are negotiable, including after being amputated of their right to allotment under new share issues, and that the allotment rights are themselves negotiable.

I would avoid "detached" - hence the suggested phrasing of "to which they were originally attached".

I know the phrasing looks a bit strange in English but the only other solution is to rework the whole paragraph.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search