registre coté

English translation: numbered register

05:45 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: registre coté
"Les procès-verbaux de la Conférence Régionale sont transmis aux membres et approuvés lors de la Conférence Régionale suivante. Ils sont ensuite transcrits dans un registre coté et paraphé par le Président."

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:numbered register
Explanation:
I think you'll find another entry in the KudoZ glossary for "coté et pharaphé" - "numbered and initialled". I made a note of it when it came up previously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-15 12:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, paraphé, not pharaphé.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2numbered register
Sarah Walls
4marked and numbered register/log book
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marked and numbered register/log book


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Practice (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Procédure (Droit)
 
mark and number an exhibit
Source CORRECT

mark as an exhibit Source CORRECT

coter une pièce Source CORRECT



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numbered register


Explanation:
I think you'll find another entry in the KudoZ glossary for "coté et pharaphé" - "numbered and initialled". I made a note of it when it came up previously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-15 12:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, paraphé, not pharaphé.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Christopher RH
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search