GARANTIE DE MARGE ET DE REPRISE DE STOCK

English translation: return of unsold goods

21:47 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: GARANTIE DE MARGE ET DE REPRISE DE STOCK
Context: retailing in China. This is the title of a rider to a franchising contract (the idea is the franchisee pays for the stock as they make sales (garantie de marge) and any unsold stock is taken back by the franchisor (reprise de stock). It is easily translatable but I was wondering if anyone knew a standard(ish) term, especially for 'reprise de stock'. I have looked most everywhere but even my 'scrutiating googlosity hasn't got me far... thanks for any help
Connor
English translation:return of unsold goods
Explanation:
Return of unsold goods seems to be a pretty standard English phrase
www.alllaw.com/forms/BuyingandSelling/consignment_sale/
www2.jftc.go.jp/e-page/legislation/ama/return.pd
www.tristate.edu/faculty/herbig/pahjmdist.htm
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thx for taking part
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3return of unsold goods
Kate Hudson
4 -1unsold stock is taken back/exonerated/redeemed
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unsold stock is taken back/exonerated/redeemed


Explanation:
I checked the thesaurus and encyclopedia and this is all I can find.

The first part of the phrase is fine as is - no need to modify it.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NatalieD: he is looking for a title...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return of unsold goods


Explanation:
Return of unsold goods seems to be a pretty standard English phrase
www.alllaw.com/forms/BuyingandSelling/consignment_sale/
www2.jftc.go.jp/e-page/legislation/ama/return.pd
www.tristate.edu/faculty/herbig/pahjmdist.htm

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thx for taking part




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search