consistence

English translation: as they exist

12:33 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / declaration of dissolution
French term or phrase: consistence
Sigma SAS prendra les biens et droits, notamment le fonds de commerce, transmis dans leur consistance et leur état lors de la réalisation définitive de la dissolution...
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:as they exist
Explanation:
Watch out for that typo ther!

It means, of course, 'what they consist of...' --- I'm not aware of an equivalent one-word term in English [I think 'consistence' in English is archaic and inappropriate here]. In the absence of greater inspiration (you'll have to wait for the others for that!), I'd suggest 'as they exist and in the condition they are in at the time of...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I\'d better watch out for my own typos too ;-(
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty! I guessed it was that but I could not find the term anywhere - and it wasn't because of my typos! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1as they exist
Tony M
2entirety
proteus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as they exist


Explanation:
Watch out for that typo ther!

It means, of course, 'what they consist of...' --- I'm not aware of an equivalent one-word term in English [I think 'consistence' in English is archaic and inappropriate here]. In the absence of greater inspiration (you'll have to wait for the others for that!), I'd suggest 'as they exist and in the condition they are in at the time of...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I\'d better watch out for my own typos too ;-(

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty! I guessed it was that but I could not find the term anywhere - and it wasn't because of my typos! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
24 mins
  -> Thanks, crh!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entirety


Explanation:
"in their entirety and in their condition..." possibility?

proteus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search