encouru les griefs de la moyen

English translation: (has not) committed the error claimed in the plea (in appeal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encouru les griefs de la moyen
English translation:(has not) committed the error claimed in the plea (in appeal)
Entered by: canaria

12:52 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: encouru les griefs de la moyen
La cour d'appel, qui n'a pas pose de regle nouvelle, mais s'est borne a interpreter la loi, *n'a pas encouru les griefs de la moyen*
canaria
United Kingdom
(has not) committed the error claimed in the plea (in appeal)
Explanation:
Gotta love the way the Cour de Cassation speaks.

The "moyen" being the plea in appeal, the "griefs" being the criticisms of the Appeal Court contained in the "moyen".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has not left itself open to grounds for appeal as the appeal has
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1(has not) committed the error claimed in the plea (in appeal)
Christopher RH


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(has not) committed the error claimed in the plea (in appeal)


Explanation:
Gotta love the way the Cour de Cassation speaks.

The "moyen" being the plea in appeal, the "griefs" being the criticisms of the Appeal Court contained in the "moyen".

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has not left itself open to grounds for appeal as the appeal has


Explanation:
the appeal level after the cour d'appel I guess would be the cours de cassation.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search