signifié entête de celle des présentes remis

English translation: have served on and, together with this notification, left a copy with...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signifié et laissé copie, en tête de celle des présentes, à...
English translation:have served on and, together with this notification, left a copy with...
Entered by: Christopher RH

21:10 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Cameroon
French term or phrase: signifié entête de celle des présentes remis
This is from a legal document from Cameroon entitled "SIGNIFICATION JUGEMENT" (which I'm translating as "Service of Judgment"

J’ai, Maitre XXX, huissier de justice…, *signifié entête de celle des présentes remis* et laissé copie à M. XXX

I need help with the bit between the **
Rachel Vanarsdall
have served on and left a copy, together with this notification, with...
Explanation:
Now I have to say I am not entirely sure as to the precise meaning and origin of this phrase. But it is pretty standard.

I think that the "celle" refers to the "copie"
Therefore in less abbreviated French, this means "J'ai signifié, remis et laissé une copie du jugement, en tête d'une copie des présentes, à ..."

This is because the way the service is drafted, it is in the PAST tense. The huissier is therefore certifying having *completed* service.
The order of events - as described in the service form - is therefore:
- the huissier notifies the party of the judgment;
- he gives a copy to the party
- he leaves said copy with the party
- he fills out the service form
- he leaves a copy of the service form with the party.


The wording is certainly obscure. However I think that the "entête" is actually a spelling error for "en tête" as in "at the top of" or "above" - though it does appear to have become standard in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-20 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - found another example for you to confirm this answer, with a more standard wording:

\"J\'ai... (huissier de justice), soussigné,
signifié et laissé copie jointe en tête de celles des présentes, à\"

So it strikes me as being possible, that the huissier in question (or more likely his secretary, or his forebears or their secretaries...) has copied the standard phrasing but, not understanding exactly what it means, shuffled the sentence around a bit...
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
thank you for your very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4have served on and left a copy, together with this notification, with...
Christopher RH
5 -1set forth at the top of the page of these presented handed into the court
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signifié entête de celle des présentes remis
set forth at the top of the page of these presented handed into the court


Explanation:
that is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-19 23:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of these presents,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-19 23:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better than set forth: whose credentials are set forth..whose identity is set forth....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-19 23:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who is identified at top of the pages of these presents handed into the court...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: it isn't handed into the court - it is served on the (failing) party
9 hrs

disagree  Peter Shortall: Aside from the incoherence of this answer, Christopher is right - the document isn't being "handed into" the court (the correct legal parlance for which is "filed"), it's being served BY the court on a party
4753 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signifié entête de celle des présentes remis
have served on and left a copy, together with this notification, with...


Explanation:
Now I have to say I am not entirely sure as to the precise meaning and origin of this phrase. But it is pretty standard.

I think that the "celle" refers to the "copie"
Therefore in less abbreviated French, this means "J'ai signifié, remis et laissé une copie du jugement, en tête d'une copie des présentes, à ..."

This is because the way the service is drafted, it is in the PAST tense. The huissier is therefore certifying having *completed* service.
The order of events - as described in the service form - is therefore:
- the huissier notifies the party of the judgment;
- he gives a copy to the party
- he leaves said copy with the party
- he fills out the service form
- he leaves a copy of the service form with the party.


The wording is certainly obscure. However I think that the "entête" is actually a spelling error for "en tête" as in "at the top of" or "above" - though it does appear to have become standard in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-20 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - found another example for you to confirm this answer, with a more standard wording:

\"J\'ai... (huissier de justice), soussigné,
signifié et laissé copie jointe en tête de celles des présentes, à\"

So it strikes me as being possible, that the huissier in question (or more likely his secretary, or his forebears or their secretaries...) has copied the standard phrasing but, not understanding exactly what it means, shuffled the sentence around a bit...

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thank you for your very helpful answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search