me fixer de ce chef

English translation: fill me in on this point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:De ce chef
English translation:fill me in on this point
Entered by: zaphod

00:02 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Dispute on Copyrights
French term or phrase: me fixer de ce chef
From a letter between a lawyer and her client requesting information about circumstances. The "fixer de ce chef" has me grasping: "Confirm this to me?" "Categorically state?"
zaphod
fill me in on this point
Explanation:
is how I see it, in non-legalese, without fuller context, or possibly "clarify my understanding in this regard", depending on what precedes.

<<de ce chef - pour cette raison, de ce fait (langue soutenue) >>
[Larousse Lexis]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks much, I needed the non-legalise and was blocking.
Thanks to all who responded. Great helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fill me in on this point
Bourth (X)
4 +1de ce chef = accordingly/hence
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Please record (write down) the charge/count (of the indictment) and...
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je vous remercie de me fixer de ce chef et de m’adresser une note circonstanciée
Please record (write down) the charge/count (of the indictment) and...


Explanation:
send me a detailed note.

Does this fit the text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-20 00:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it in a legal dictionary.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: The terms "charge", "count" and "indictment" relate to criminal proceedings, not civil.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de ce chef = accordingly/hence


Explanation:
Please enlighten me accordingly and send me a memo setting out the facts (a detailed memo on the subject)

I hesitate about the translation of "fixer" because I suspect it would be obvious if I had the bit that goes before.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: I suspect "fixer" is intended to imply "please define the terms of my brief", since the lawyer can only act within the limits of what the client specifies, no matter how little trust he has in the truth of the matter...
2 hrs
  -> whence the need for the bit that precedes

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je vous remercie de me fixer de ce chef et de m’adresser une note circonstanciée
fill me in on this point


Explanation:
is how I see it, in non-legalese, without fuller context, or possibly "clarify my understanding in this regard", depending on what precedes.

<<de ce chef - pour cette raison, de ce fait (langue soutenue) >>
[Larousse Lexis]

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thanks much, I needed the non-legalise and was blocking.
Thanks to all who responded. Great helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
43 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search