acte de fusion

English translation: merger deed

08:23 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: acte de fusion
document de fusion entre deux sociétés
English translation:merger deed
Explanation:
PDF] MERGER OR SPLITTING OF UNDERTAKINGS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... administrators of the companies involved in the merger, with the indication of
... January of the year when the merger deed is stipulated); ...
www.isvap.it/gucom_4_uk.pdf -
... merger deed with the relevant Register of Companies, or at a later date if so.
established in the merger deed. The intention of both companies is to ...
www.company.tim.it/delivery/showfile/0,,8976,00.pdf - 18 avr 2005 - Pages similaires

:: SEAT-PAGINE GIALLE spa :: - [ Traduire cette page ]
... transaction will be effective towards third parties as of the first trading day following the filing of the merger deed with the Register of Companies. ...
www.seat.it/seat/opencms/seat/ en/COMUNICATI/COMUNICATI/item.jsp?id=265 - 17k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merger deed
Francis MARC
4 +1certificate of merger
mckinnc
3 +1merger agreement
Christopher RH


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merger deed


Explanation:
PDF] MERGER OR SPLITTING OF UNDERTAKINGS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... administrators of the companies involved in the merger, with the indication of
... January of the year when the merger deed is stipulated); ...
www.isvap.it/gucom_4_uk.pdf -
... merger deed with the relevant Register of Companies, or at a later date if so.
established in the merger deed. The intention of both companies is to ...
www.company.tim.it/delivery/showfile/0,,8976,00.pdf - 18 avr 2005 - Pages similaires

:: SEAT-PAGINE GIALLE spa :: - [ Traduire cette page ]
... transaction will be effective towards third parties as of the first trading day following the filing of the merger deed with the Register of Companies. ...
www.seat.it/seat/opencms/seat/ en/COMUNICATI/COMUNICATI/item.jsp?id=265 - 17k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Shaila Kamath
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of merger


Explanation:
Apparently in use in the US:

[PDF] State of California
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Other information required to be stated in the Certificate of Merger by the
... Attach the fee for filing the Certificate of Merger (LLC-9) with the ...
www.ss.ca.gov/business/llc/forms/llc-9.pdf - 18 Apr 2005 - Similar pages

[PDF] State of California
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ANY OTHER INFORMATION REQUIRED TO BE STATED IN THE CERTIFICATE OF MERGER (GP-6)
... Attach the fee for filing the Statement/Certificate of Merger (GP-6) ...
www.ss.ca.gov/business/gp/forms/gp-6.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ss.ca.gov ]

[PDF] CERTIFICATE OF MERGER OF AND INTO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CERTIFICATE OF MERGER. OF. (Insert name of Domestic Entity). AND. (Insert name
of Domestic Limited Liability Company) ...
www.dos.state.ny.us/corp/pdfs/dos1372.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Limited Partnership Certificate of Merger
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Limited Partnership Certificate of Merger. Please type or print clearly. 1.
Name of each Limited Partnership, and name and jurisdiction of organization ...
www.cyberdriveillinois.com/ publications/pdf_publications/lp210.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CERTIFICATE OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the merger and no amendments or changes are desired so that the certificate
... merger and any amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation ...
www.sos.state.ok.us/forms/fm0072.pdf - Similar pages

Section 370-355 Certificate of merger or consolidation,
... after having issued a certificate of merger or a certificate of consolidation,
... Upon the issuance of the certificate of merger or the certificate of ...
www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C300-399/3700000355.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-20 08:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merger deed seems to be OK for the UK:

[PDF] App 8.2 Description of transaction [PER]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... entered into a Merger Deed. Completion of the Merger Deed is conditional ...
The Merger Deed provides for the following interim arrangements pending ...
www.competition-commission.org.uk/ rep_pub/reports/1997/fulltext/400a8.2.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Ch 07 Views of Carlsberg and CT [per]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... currently able materially to influence the policy of CT as a result of the
provisions of the merger deed and its. ability to block any ordinary or ...
www.competition-commission.org.uk/ rep_pub/reports/1997/fulltext/400c7.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] EXAMINATIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Draft of the Merger Deed. The question required a good knowledge of GN16, and
candidates mentioned most of the key. points though many answers lacked ...
www.actuaries.org.uk/files/ pdf/pastpapers/2003apr/404-1r_a03.pdf - Similar pages

News Focus
... -in capital reserve to be made on November 11, 2005, provided that the merger
deed has been registered at the Madrid Mercantile Registry before then. ...
focus.comdirect.co.uk/en/news/ article.html?server=rns&id=1113562756 - 157k - Cached - Similar pages

News Focus
... rights in proportion to the par value of each share, in distributions made
after the date that the merger deed is recorded with the Commercial Registry. ...
focus.comdirect.co.uk/en/news/ article.html?server=rns&id=1113562759


mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merger agreement


Explanation:
I tend to go with this option, simply because it is the term generally used in EC competition law...

However, I do recognise it has its faults (basically, it is a bit too general), hence the level "3" confidence.

On the positive side, the most common use of "acte de fusion" is actually when talking about the "project (d'acte) de fusion"; and "draft merger agreement" strikes me as preferable to "draft merger deed".

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search