action résolutoire

English translation: action for rescission of the contract

09:24 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / declaration of dissolution
French term or phrase: action résolutoire
La Soussignée prend acte de la déclaration du représentant légal de TF de renoncer au privilège de vendeur et à l'action résolutoire pouvant appartenir à chacune du fait de la transmission de patrimoine.
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:action for rescission of the contract
Explanation:
Might be it in this context
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
This is the one I went with, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3action for rescission of the contract
hirselina
4 +1action in/to avoidance
Francis MARC
4action for rescission
Christopher RH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action in/to avoidance


Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Trade and Finance (formerly XBF)
  – Property Law (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit
civil)
Domaine(s)
  – Finanzas y comercio
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho Civil)
action in avoidance Source

action for avoidance Source

action to avoid Source

action résolutoire Source FÉM

action en résolution Source FÉM,
BELGIQUE, FRANCE

acción resolutoria Source FÉM

DEF – In Belgium, Spain and France:
Judicial proceedings taken to nullify a
contract for non-performance. Source

OBS – Reproduced from Law
Terminology with the permission of
the United Nations Office at Geneva.
Source

OBS – Reproduit de Law Terminology
avec l'autorisation du Bureau des
Nations Unies à Genève. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
action for rescission of the contract


Explanation:
Might be it in this context

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This is the one I went with, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: I was slow typing!
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, I think this is correct, but without "of the contract"..
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action for rescission


Explanation:
An alternative to Francis Marc's suggestion.
In my opinion, it avoids the difficulty of making it sound like an "action en nullité" (avoidance implies that the legal situation was voidable, i.e. subject to "nullité relative", which is not the case if there is merely failure to perform i.e. pay the price).

Still, I wouldn't go so far as to argue that this solution is any "better".

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search