plus-values (dégagées)

English translation: capital gains (made)

13:39 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / declaration of dissolution
French term or phrase: plus-values (dégagées)
SA s'engage à réintégrer dans ses bénéfices imposables, selon les modalitiés prévues à l'article 210 A-3-d du CGI, les plus-values dégagées par TF relatives aux biens amortissables transmis dans le cadre de la présente opération. Cet engagement comprend l'obligation qui lui est faite de procéder en cas de cession de l'un des biens amortissables reçus, à l'imposition de la fraction de la plus-value afférente à ce bien qui n'aurait pas encore été réintégrée à la date de ladite cession.

Are these capital gains or appreciations? 'Fraid this is not really my specialty
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:capital gains (made)
Explanation:
No need to use a past participle afterwards, although you can do. See the following:

Capital Gains on Real Estate - Brittany - AngloINFO Bretagne... Capital gains made on the transfer of ownership of the property are subject to French capital gains tax and social taxes, the "CSG" and "CRDS". ...
brittany.angloinfo.com/information/2/capitalgain.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Capital gains made by trustsSpecial rules apply if you are a beneficiary who is entitled to a share of a trust net capital gain.
www.ato.gov.au/individuals/ content.asp?doc=/content/33727.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Capital gains tax update 2004-05 income year... The amendment applies to capital gains made on or after 21 March 2005. CGT event E4 will not apply to distributions of foreign source income from the ...
www.ato.gov.au/content/47452.htm - 23k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ato.gov.au ]


CAPITAL GAINS TAX (CGT) - RULES REWRITTEN Essential Business ...... The Enterprise Investment Scheme (EIS) allows individuals to defer capital gains made on the disposal of any asset so long as the gain is reinvested in ...
www.winters.co.uk/factsheets/capital_gains_tax.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Capital Gains Tax, Wash Sale, Schedule D - GainsKeeperCapital gains tax and schedule d automated by a portfolio tracker that adjusts cost basis for mergers, splits, spin-offs, wash sales and increases after-tax ...
www.gainskeeper.com/ - 24k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


ICC - Community - Tax and VAT... Capital gains made by an individual must be included on the income tax return for the tax year in which the gain was made, irrespective of the ...
www.icc-credit.co.uk/resources/ tax_and_vat/capital_gains_tax.html - 44k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Fillyaboots Capital Gains Tax Review... allowable losses can be used to reduce taxable gains: the first £6800 of taxable capital gains made in 1998-99 and £7100 made in 1999-2000 is tax-free. ...
www.fillyaboots.com/Frames/capital.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Expat Tax... Tax due on capital gains made in 2001/02 should be paid by 31 January 2003 as part of any balancing payment calculated through the self assessment ...
www.britishexpat.com/expat_money/tax03.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Capital Gains Tax, Wash Sale, Schedule D - GainsKeeperGainsKeeper automates capital gains tax, IRS schedule d, wash sale and cost basis changes; investment software reduces taxes through tax-smart investing ...
https://www.gainskeeper.com/default.aspx?d=NJ - 24k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Birla Sun Life Insurance... The capital loss resulting from sale of units would be available for setting off against other capital gains made by the investor and would reduce the ...
www.birlasunlife.com/home1/school/Tax_issues.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I'm awed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capital gains (made)
mckinnc
4shown capital gains
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus-values (dégagées)
capital gains (made)


Explanation:
No need to use a past participle afterwards, although you can do. See the following:

Capital Gains on Real Estate - Brittany - AngloINFO Bretagne... Capital gains made on the transfer of ownership of the property are subject to French capital gains tax and social taxes, the "CSG" and "CRDS". ...
brittany.angloinfo.com/information/2/capitalgain.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Capital gains made by trustsSpecial rules apply if you are a beneficiary who is entitled to a share of a trust net capital gain.
www.ato.gov.au/individuals/ content.asp?doc=/content/33727.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Capital gains tax update 2004-05 income year... The amendment applies to capital gains made on or after 21 March 2005. CGT event E4 will not apply to distributions of foreign source income from the ...
www.ato.gov.au/content/47452.htm - 23k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ato.gov.au ]


CAPITAL GAINS TAX (CGT) - RULES REWRITTEN Essential Business ...... The Enterprise Investment Scheme (EIS) allows individuals to defer capital gains made on the disposal of any asset so long as the gain is reinvested in ...
www.winters.co.uk/factsheets/capital_gains_tax.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Capital Gains Tax, Wash Sale, Schedule D - GainsKeeperCapital gains tax and schedule d automated by a portfolio tracker that adjusts cost basis for mergers, splits, spin-offs, wash sales and increases after-tax ...
www.gainskeeper.com/ - 24k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


ICC - Community - Tax and VAT... Capital gains made by an individual must be included on the income tax return for the tax year in which the gain was made, irrespective of the ...
www.icc-credit.co.uk/resources/ tax_and_vat/capital_gains_tax.html - 44k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Fillyaboots Capital Gains Tax Review... allowable losses can be used to reduce taxable gains: the first £6800 of taxable capital gains made in 1998-99 and £7100 made in 1999-2000 is tax-free. ...
www.fillyaboots.com/Frames/capital.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Expat Tax... Tax due on capital gains made in 2001/02 should be paid by 31 January 2003 as part of any balancing payment calculated through the self assessment ...
www.britishexpat.com/expat_money/tax03.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Capital Gains Tax, Wash Sale, Schedule D - GainsKeeperGainsKeeper automates capital gains tax, IRS schedule d, wash sale and cost basis changes; investment software reduces taxes through tax-smart investing ...
https://www.gainskeeper.com/default.aspx?d=NJ - 24k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Birla Sun Life Insurance... The capital loss resulting from sale of units would be available for setting off against other capital gains made by the investor and would reduce the ...
www.birlasunlife.com/home1/school/Tax_issues.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm awed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: can also say "capital gains generated"
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus-values (dégagées)
shown capital gains


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search