registre de (suivi des plus-values) en sursis d'imposition

English translation: record of capital gains on which tax has been deferred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:registre de (suivi des plus-values) en sursis d'imposition
English translation:record of capital gains on which tax has been deferred
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:09 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / declaration of dissolution
French term or phrase: registre de (suivi des plus-values) en sursis d'imposition
S s'engage à joindre à sa déclaration de résultat un état de suivi des valeurs fiscales des biens au titre de l'exercice de réalisation de la présente opération et des exercices ultérieurs, le cas échéant, et à procéder aux mentions nécessaires, au titre de la présente opération, sur le registre de suivi des plus-values en sursis d'imposition.

I'm sorry, it's me again, struggling inch by inch with this translation. I cannot find "suivi des plus-vlaues" and certainly not "registre de suivi des plus-values en sursis d'imposition. HELP!!!
Deborah Mends
France
record of profits on which tax has been deferred
Explanation:
registre de suivi = record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-21 09:07:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aslo:
register of tax-deferred capital gains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-21 09:07:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Record of tax-deferred capital gains
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
I ended up using this with the expression "capital gains". Thank you all, and hi Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2record of profits on which tax has been deferred
Gayle Wallimann
4ledger of capital gains subject to a stay in taxation
Christopher RH


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledger of capital gains subject to a stay in taxation


Explanation:
I know "stay" looks strange, and I would usually use "deferred" for taxes, but there are various different and mutually-exclusive rules on deferring tax on capital gains (eg "report d'imposition" vs. "sursis d'imposition", for mergers etc.), so it might be a good idea to use specific terms in translation.

Then again, it might be pointless to make a distinction since, afaik, the different rules apply to different types of company... Hmmmph.


In any event, it has to be "capital gains" and nothing else.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
record of profits on which tax has been deferred


Explanation:
registre de suivi = record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-21 09:07:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aslo:
register of tax-deferred capital gains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-21 09:07:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Record of tax-deferred capital gains


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I ended up using this with the expression "capital gains". Thank you all, and hi Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, except I would say "capital gains" rather than profits. Hi Deborah!
1 hr
  -> Good suggestion. Thanks, Mary.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search