d'office incompétente

English translation: shall declare itself ex proprio motu as lacking jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'office incompétente
English translation:shall declare itself ex proprio motu as lacking jurisdiction
Entered by: Martyn Glenville-Sutherland (X)

08:33 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: d'office incompétente
Legal document relating to employment lay and appeals. Full clause is: Art. 94 du nouveau code de procédure civile : La voie du contredit est seule ouverte lorsqu'une juridiction statuant en premier ressort se déclare d'office incompétente.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland (X)
United Kingdom
shall declare itself ex proprio motu as lacking jurisdiction
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall declare itself ex proprio motu as lacking jurisdiction
canaria
2 +1with no official jurisdiction
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'office incompétente
with no official jurisdiction


Explanation:
..

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: this was what came to my mind
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d'office incompétente
shall declare itself ex proprio motu as lacking jurisdiction


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/codes_traduits/ncpcatext....
canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Christopher RH: agreed absolutely - the "d'office" means it does not have to be pleaded by either of the parties.
1 day 39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search