conclusions en ouverture de rapport

English translation: pleadings in hearings to consider the expert assessment (roughly)

14:15 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: conclusions en ouverture de rapport
I'm afraid the only information I have is that these pleadings were filed before a court
Sarah
English translation:pleadings in hearings to consider the expert assessment (roughly)
Explanation:
These are pleadings filed at the hearings which follow an expert assessment.

Basically, the juge des référés appoints a court expert.
The court expert files his final report after many moons.
The court hearings which follow the filing of the report are called "audience d'ouverture de rapport"

I'm not delighted with the rendering above, but that's the gist of it...
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks, that is exactly the situation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pleadings in hearings to consider the expert assessment (roughly)
Christopher RH
1opening conclusions
cchat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
opening conclusions


Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 14:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.useu.be/issues/food0407.html
This website backs my guess up

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleadings in hearings to consider the expert assessment (roughly)


Explanation:
These are pleadings filed at the hearings which follow an expert assessment.

Basically, the juge des référés appoints a court expert.
The court expert files his final report after many moons.
The court hearings which follow the filing of the report are called "audience d'ouverture de rapport"

I'm not delighted with the rendering above, but that's the gist of it...

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks, that is exactly the situation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search