Confidentiel restreint

English translation: Confidential and Restricted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Confidentiel restreint
English translation:Confidential and Restricted
Entered by: gad

16:36 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Confidentiel restreint
OK, of course I realize that "Confidentiel" means "Confidential"...as for "restreint", I have so far come up with "limited" or "restricted". On the bottom of this technical spec is the footer:

Niveau de classification
1 - Usage interne
2 - Confidentiel
3 - Confidentiel restreint

...(and then the disclaimer and 'droits reserves' statement below that).

So there is obviously a difference between 2 and 3, so what is the idea for 3? The idea of the confidentiality here is limited or restricted? Could someone please explain that concept a bit, and/or tell me if there is a specific legal term besides what I have found, for this concept? Thank you - and please, if you know this in both US as well as UK English, both would be helpful. Thanks again.
gad
United States
Confidential and Restricted
Explanation:
yes...restricted means it is confidential and only some list of people can see it..

These are not legal terms. These are terms the contract people decided to use..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-21 22:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think it means: restricted to a list..and not highly...highly confidential would be something else in French..

Restricted Distribution..that is what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-21 22:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidential- For Restricted Distribution Only
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Confidential and Restricted
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4highly confidential
Patrice


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly confidential


Explanation:
for internal use
confidential
highly confidential

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Confidential and Restricted


Explanation:
yes...restricted means it is confidential and only some list of people can see it..

These are not legal terms. These are terms the contract people decided to use..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-21 22:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think it means: restricted to a list..and not highly...highly confidential would be something else in French..

Restricted Distribution..that is what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-21 22:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidential- For Restricted Distribution Only

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
7 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: I agree absolutely: to me it implies it is specifically "restricted to a list".
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search