jugement contradictoire

English translation: 1) judgment after trial 2) contested judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jugement contradictoire
English translation:1) judgment after trial 2) contested judgment
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:41 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: jugement contradictoire
In a legal doc concerning adoption.
Mary Quinn
United States
1) judgment after trial
Explanation:
1) jugement qui intervient quand les deux parties ont comparu
Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-22 06:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) contested judgment
\"Contested judgment. The judgment is contested where the parties have appeared in person or by <mandataire>, according to the forms appropriate to the court before which the action is brought (N.C. Civ. Proc. art. 467). If, without a legitimate reason, the plaintiff fails to appear, the defendant may request a judgment on the merits which shall be contested, reserving to the judge the option to put the case over to a later hearing (N.C. Civ. Proc. art. 468).\"
-- Dahl\'s Law Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-22 06:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS FOR NUMBER 1 DEFINITION:
judgement given after due hearing of the parties
a judgement given after a full hearing of both sides/ judgement after a full trial

http://lexinter.net/NCPC/jugement_contradictoire.htm

Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21) judgment after trial
Assimina Vavoula
5contradictory judgement
Nowicki (X)
4judgment entered after allowing all parties a hearing
Christopher RH
4judgement rendered in the presence of the parties involved
Arlène Geneviève Müller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contradictory judgement


Explanation:
A judgement that has been given after the court has heard the parties make thir claims and defenses. In Luisiana the term is opposed to default judgement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 06:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balck\'s Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-22 06:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: Black\'s Law Dictionary, Eight Edition

Nowicki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) judgment after trial


Explanation:
1) jugement qui intervient quand les deux parties ont comparu
Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-22 06:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) contested judgment
\"Contested judgment. The judgment is contested where the parties have appeared in person or by <mandataire>, according to the forms appropriate to the court before which the action is brought (N.C. Civ. Proc. art. 467). If, without a legitimate reason, the plaintiff fails to appear, the defendant may request a judgment on the merits which shall be contested, reserving to the judge the option to put the case over to a later hearing (N.C. Civ. Proc. art. 468).\"
-- Dahl\'s Law Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-22 06:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS FOR NUMBER 1 DEFINITION:
judgement given after due hearing of the parties
a judgement given after a full hearing of both sides/ judgement after a full trial

http://lexinter.net/NCPC/jugement_contradictoire.htm




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: judgment after trial or after due hearing of the parties
58 mins
  -> Thanks. Good morning...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi stranger! :-)
1 hr
  -> Good morning... Thanks... ÍÁ ÄÙ ÐÏÔÅ ÈÁ ÌÅ ÐÁÑÅÉÓ ÔÇËÅÖÙÍÏ... ÔÑÉÔÇ-ÔÅÔÁÑÔÇ ÖÅÕÃÙ ÅÊÔÏÓ ÁÈÇÍÙÍ ÊÁÉ ÃÕÑÉÆÙ 7-8/5.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgement rendered in the presence of the parties involved


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un jugement non succeptible d'opposition, les parties intéressées ayant été présentes ou représentées.

Arlène Geneviève Müller
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment entered after allowing all parties a hearing


Explanation:
because it can be "contradictoire" even if the parties never show up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-22 10:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually to be honest it is \"réputé\" in that case...

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search