sans rapports

English translation: unrelated / not pertinent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans rapport
English translation:unrelated / not pertinent
Entered by: canaria

11:29 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: sans rapports
Les faits sont sans rapports avec Madame Silja
canaria
United Kingdom
unrelated / not pertinent
Explanation:
The facts are not pertinent or are not related to Mrs.
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9unrelated / not pertinent
TesCor -
4sans rapport (no "s") - have nothing to do with
CMJ_Trans (X)
3have nothing to do with
adelinea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have nothing to do with


Explanation:
-

adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I thought of this, but decided that a) it's a little informal for a legal context and b) it's a little too vague (it could mean she's not mentioned/involved in the facts (of the case?), or that she didn't report the facts, or almost anything else)
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans rapport (no "s") - have nothing to do with


Explanation:
typo

probably someone who thought they had to make it plural!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 11:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do not concern - but the most important thing is that this is a TYPO in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 11:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mrs S is not concerned by....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 11:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The facts (as presented) bear no relation to Mrs. S

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): a) see comments to adelinea re: "nothing to do with"; b) I'm always hesitant about the "..is not concerned by.." construction as it can be construed as "..is not worried about...." // hard to say, as canaria didn't say what the prob was - you cld be right
9 mins
  -> yes but surely the question was prompted by the intrusive "s" and Canaria is perfectly able to translate the text once he/she knows this, no?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
unrelated / not pertinent


Explanation:
The facts are not pertinent or are not related to Mrs.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
1 min

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): or "do not relate to..."
3 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins

agree  Arlène Geneviève Müller
14 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
53 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr

agree  egunn: "do not relate to..." as suggested by CB is good
2 hrs

agree  suezen
2 hrs

agree  KNielsen
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search