mettre en cause

English translation: citing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en cause
English translation:citing
Entered by: canaria

13:14 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: mettre en cause
Mr A demissionnait a son tour *en mettant en cause la politique privilegiant la distribution au detriment des professionnels representant l'essentiel de sa clientele*
canaria
United Kingdom
citing
Explanation:
dans ce context précis, je trouve que 'citing' va très bien: "Then Mr A resigned, citing the policy of favouring distribution...
Selected response from:

Glen McCulley
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7citing
Glen McCulley
4 +4on the grounds of (the policy)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1criticising / pointing the finger at
Christopher RH
4 +1blame/accuse
Daran (X)
4accuse/blame/incriminate
Valentin Alupoaie
3 +1jeopardizing
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accuse/blame/incriminate


Explanation:
-

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: I'm not so sure - who or what would be blamed/accused/incriminated?
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
citing


Explanation:
dans ce context précis, je trouve que 'citing' va très bien: "Then Mr A resigned, citing the policy of favouring distribution...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: I totally agree.
6 mins

agree  gad: me too - this makes so much sense here. All these "mettre" phrases give me trouble on occasion, too.;) [reply]: you should be pleased!;)
12 mins
  -> quite pleased with that, actually, even if i say so myself ;-D [reply]: Friday afternoon too ;-)

agree  egunn: 'Citing' is perfect here.
15 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 hr

agree  Pierre Renault
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
13 hrs

agree  mannix
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blame/accuse


Explanation:
Given the legal subject area, you may feel accuse is more fitting. To accuse something like "the politics..." may sound odd though.
good luck


    Reference: http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=cause...
Daran (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: I was thinking that "la politique" might be "the policy", here.
11 mins

agree  VBaby: blaming is what one expects to read here
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the grounds of (the policy)


Explanation:
you can even avoid the verb altogether

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: ah, very creative
0 min

agree  TesCor -: also a good option
0 min

agree  Gayle Wallimann
15 mins

agree  Antonella Amato: I like this idea
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeopardizing


Explanation:
does the fact that our man resigns jeopardize/bring into question the distribution policy?

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: enfin! "Mettre qqch en cause" is not the same as "mettre qqn en cause" qlthou this coud be q bit strong word. The meaning here is more like question its value or justification
15 mins
  -> Thanks Maria, "jeopardize" is quite often used thus in GB English, however I suppose it could be considered journalistic

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): surely this doesn't make sense given the mention of "detriment" in the rest of the sentence - it is clear he is unhappy about the way things are - it would have been "mettant en cause" without the first "en" in your case
39 mins
  -> Hi CMJ, it seems to me that it's his resignation that is "mettant en cause", however to be sure of this, more context is needed, which for the moment is not forthcoming

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criticising / pointing the finger at


Explanation:
For me, "mettre en cause" is very much "accusing" or "incriminating", but I feel this is a touch strong for the phrase.

Hence:

"he resigned in turn, while criticising the policy of favouring distribution..."
"he resigned in turn, while pointing the finger at the policy of favouring distribution..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-22 19:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also I don\'t think the French over-implies a cause-and-effect relationship.

He didn\'t resign *because* of the policy, but the policy certainly formed part of the reason.
Therefore, among the other possible answers, I prefer the \"citing\" option to the \"on the grounds of\" option

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thanks!
823 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search