Droit Pénal des Affaires

English translation: Business Criminal Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Droit Pénal des Affaires
English translation:Business Criminal Law
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

14:22 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ?
French term or phrase: Droit Pénal des Affaires
Droit Pénal = OK
Droit des Affaires = OK
But I am not sure how to go about this - I have searched all over and not found a satisfactory equivalent.
TOA
Connor
Corporate Criminal Law
Explanation:
1,260 hits on Google vs. 250 for Commercial Criminal Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-22 14:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 906 for Business Criminal Law
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
this fit the context best - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Business Criminal Law
Fanny Thuiller
3 +3Corporate Criminal Law
NatalieD
5 +1Business Criminal Law
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
5Commercial Criminal Law
Jorge Rodrigues
3White Collar Criminal Law
Harvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial Criminal Law


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Business Criminal Law


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 14:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our litigation and arbitration teams represent clients before French, European, and international courts in all of JeantetAssocies’ areas of expertise, including public offerings, liability guarantees, shareholder agreements, banking law, taxation, antitrust and distribution, international trade and contracts, labor law, business administrative law, business criminal law, bankruptcy and insolvency.
(http://www.jeantet.fr/Website/site/eng_lactivite_contentieux...

German and International Criminal Law, Business Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure and European Law at the University of Augsburg
(http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/mnp/icla/2002/00000002...


Fanny Thuiller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Criminal Law


Explanation:
Roland Hefendehl, Enron, WorldCom, and the Consequences: Business Criminal Law Between Doctrinal Requirements and the Hopes of Crime Policy



    Reference: http://wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/bclr.htm
    Reference: http://www.lawfort.be/?page=36
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma B
1 hr
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Corporate Criminal Law


Explanation:
1,260 hits on Google vs. 250 for Commercial Criminal Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-22 14:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 906 for Business Criminal Law

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
this fit the context best - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): I've seen it like this in Canadian docs.
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christopher RH: I would choose this since I would also choose to use "corporate crime"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lesley Clayton: I'd use this one too, especially as they're talking about corporate manslaughter in the UK at the moment.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
White Collar Criminal Law


Explanation:
might work

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search