commis adminstrative

English translation: empleado administrativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commis adminstrative
English translation:empleado administrativo
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

08:17 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: commis adminstrative
Found at the end of an apostille in French language, under a signature but not sure what position it is supposed to be.
koalix
empleado administrativo
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-23 08:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For commis:
commis (de bourse) nm stockbroker\'s assistant GB
commis (de bourse) nm delegate US
commis (de bureau) nm clerk
commis (de commerce) nm salesman US
commis (de commerce) nm shop assistant GB
commis (de ferme) nm hand
http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=commi...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[administrative office] clerk
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5administrative clerc
abiggers
5empleado administrativo
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empleado administrativo


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-23 08:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For commis:
commis (de bourse) nm stockbroker\'s assistant GB
commis (de bourse) nm delegate US
commis (de bureau) nm clerk
commis (de commerce) nm salesman US
commis (de commerce) nm shop assistant GB
commis (de ferme) nm hand
http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=commi...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative clerc


Explanation:
administration clerical officer

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[administrative office] clerk


Explanation:
in the case of a court ....or change the word after administrative...administrative office of a court

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search