constitution de caution

English translation: without there having to be a guarantor or surety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constitution de caution
English translation:without there having to be a guarantor or surety
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:35 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: constitution de caution
C'est pourquoi il est également demandé au Tribunal que la décision à intervenir soit assortie de l'exécution provisoire, sans constitution de caution ou prise de garanties.
Jeanne Zang
United States
without there having to be a guarantor or surety
Explanation:
Lexique des termes juridique..Dalloz
...please note:L this is a person ...in the legal sense..not an object
Personne qui s'engage à garantir l'éxécution d'un contract par l'une des parties au profit de l'autre.

Lorsque la cautoin accepted d'exécuter elle-même, dans le cas où le débiteur principal ne remplirait pas son engagement, elle est appelée caution personnelle. Lorsque la caution, au lieu de s'engager à exécuter personnellement,offre en garantie une hypothèque sur un immeuble lui appartenant, elle est dite "caution réelle"..

final: guarantor, without there being any need to stand security...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-24 17:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caution versus cautionnement....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without there having to be a guarantor or surety
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2(making) a deposit
David Hollywood


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(making) a deposit


Explanation:


I would simply go with "deposit"


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: probably not a deposit at all..act as guarantor
12 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without there having to be a guarantor or surety


Explanation:
Lexique des termes juridique..Dalloz
...please note:L this is a person ...in the legal sense..not an object
Personne qui s'engage à garantir l'éxécution d'un contract par l'une des parties au profit de l'autre.

Lorsque la cautoin accepted d'exécuter elle-même, dans le cas où le débiteur principal ne remplirait pas son engagement, elle est appelée caution personnelle. Lorsque la caution, au lieu de s'engager à exécuter personnellement,offre en garantie une hypothèque sur un immeuble lui appartenant, elle est dite "caution réelle"..

final: guarantor, without there being any need to stand security...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-24 17:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caution versus cautionnement....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: C'est ça!
52 mins
  -> Merci...je verifie toujours les textes français d'abord...

agree  gad
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search