verser aux débats

English translation: produce (in evidence) (before the court / in hearings) (Brit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verser aux débats
English translation:produce (in evidence) (before the court / in hearings) (Brit)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:52 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: verser aux débats
I understand what this means, but I don't know how it is customarily expressed in American English.
Here are two contexts:

C?est d?ailleurs cette troisième plainte ? dont les défendeurs n?ont pu prendre connaissance qu?après avoir publié leur propre article ?, que ceux-ci ont versé au débat.

D'ailleurs il est manifeste que les défendeurs n'ont eu connaissance de cette troisième plainte que très récemment, le 19 juin 2003, ainsi qu?en atteste la pièce 9 qu?ils versent aux débats.
Jeanne Zang
United States
produce (in evidence) (before the court / in hearings) (Brit)
Explanation:
i.e. "It was the third complaint... which was produced in evidence before the court"

As a Brit, this is the way I express it.

I don't know if it is "standard" terminology in US English, but I don't see why you shouldn't use it. I would beware of any over-specific terminology since the French term is very general.
So no this is not "discovery" or whatever, even though evidence is indeed produced during the discovery procedure.

HTH
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2produce (in evidence) (before the court / in hearings) (Brit)
Christopher RH
4NOT FOR GRADING
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3introduce into evidence
proteus
3put on the agenda
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put on the agenda


Explanation:
would be the meaning, but I'm not sure it works in this context. could be a poor choice of words.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:

The info below should clarify however from the sentence alone you will not be able to figure out which meaning applies.

From LTF

DROIT CIVIL. Débats de compte (vieilli). Pour désigner les contestations faites par une partie à propos d'un compte rendu en justice (d'apr. CAP. 1936).
Rem. Attesté ds Ac. 1835, 1878.

DROIT PÉNAL. ,,Phase orale d'un procès au cours de laquelle sont prononcées les plaidoiries et les conclusions du Ministère public`` (CIDA 1973). Ouvrir les débats d'une affaire; suivre les débats de la cour d'assises. Son client [de l'avocat] s'était montré intraitable, et voulait courir les chances d'un débat judiciaire (REYBAUD, J. Paturot, 1842, p. 215).



    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?11;...
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produce (in evidence) (before the court / in hearings) (Brit)


Explanation:
i.e. "It was the third complaint... which was produced in evidence before the court"

As a Brit, this is the way I express it.

I don't know if it is "standard" terminology in US English, but I don't see why you shouldn't use it. I would beware of any over-specific terminology since the French term is very general.
So no this is not "discovery" or whatever, even though evidence is indeed produced during the discovery procedure.

HTH

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
10 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): US: add to the record - should ring bells from Am. TV court dramas and series.
1172 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verser aux débats
introduce into evidence


Explanation:
I hope this suggestion is helpful. It's used in the American legal context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
proteus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search