conclusions interruptives de prescription

English translation: findings or rulings on the ending of the statute of limitations or

13:53 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: conclusions interruptives de prescription
Il est demandé au Tribunal de Grande Instance de Paris :

Vu l?assignation du 9 janvier 2003 et les conclusions interruptives de prescription des 2 avril 2003, 26 juin 2003, 18 septembre 2003, 11 décembre 2003, 19 avril 2004, 9 juillet 2004, 5 octobre 2004, 20 décembre 2004 et 8 mars 2005
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:findings or rulings on the ending of the statute of limitations or
Explanation:
interruption of the period of limitations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 13:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA tolling the statute of limitations

interruption de la prescription..is the legal term in French..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-25 15:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Interruption of prescribed limitation period....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1findings or rulings on the ending of the statute of limitations or
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5pleadings which interrupt the time-barring (of the action)
Christopher RH


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pleadings which interrupt the time-barring (of the action)


Explanation:
conclusions = (written) pleadings
The fact that they are filed interrupts the limitation period.

You really have to use "interrupt" since the meaning is very specific.

I really dislike "statute of limitations" because it is most certainly not a "statute"... Prescription is part and parcel of the law - and all fields of law. "Statute of limitations" is indeed an American equivalent, but only an "equivalent".
That's why I prefer either "time-barring" or "prescription" or "limitation period".

HTH

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
findings or rulings on the ending of the statute of limitations or


Explanation:
interruption of the period of limitations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 13:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA tolling the statute of limitations

interruption de la prescription..is the legal term in French..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-25 15:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Interruption of prescribed limitation period....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: "limitation period", rather than "period of limitations"
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search