avec toutes ses consequences de droit

English translation: with the full force of law...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec toutes ses consequences de droit
English translation:with the full force of law...
Entered by: Mary Quinn

03:42 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: avec toutes ses consequences de droit
Phrase referring to a court ruling in a legal doc.

Might this be "with all the legal rights and responsabilities thereunto appertaining"?
Mary Quinn
United States
with the full force of the law...
Explanation:
a little more context would be useful...PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your input. This was the other option I was considering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upon laws in force, as applicable, if any.
Ángeles Silva
3with the full force of the law...
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon laws in force, as applicable, if any.


Explanation:
You got the idea, the language needs to be polish.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the full force of the law...


Explanation:
a little more context would be useful...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you for your input. This was the other option I was considering.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search